1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Feminae non dormiunt."

"Feminae non dormiunt."

Translation:The women are not sleeping.

October 1, 2019

9 Comments


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Twice now I've heard this speaker say dormiUNT. Surely stressing the last syllable of this word is not correct?


Andrew906207

The women do not sleep is also a correct translation. The validation for this question is wrong


Theo639847

the pronunication is so unclear that sometimes you cannot distinguish the words


lottyro

I wrote The women don't sleep and it was not accepted.


Andrew906207

You provided a correct translation


lottyro

Oops, my mistake, I wrote The woman. Doh!


JCFal

I wonder MUST there be a "the" when a noun is in its plural form? "Women do no sleep" was not accepted.


anchovy.paste

Latin doesn't have definite articles (the) or indefinite articles (a, an) so, yes, "Women do not sleep" would be correct. It depends on what context this sentence is in if you add articles or not.


Adri570810

Why woman don't sleep is not correct?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.