1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus makes a long journey …

"Marcus makes a long journey to the city."

Translation:Marcus iter longum ad urbem facit.

October 1, 2019

6 Comments


Amaryllis515864

‘In urbem’ would make more sense. ‘Ad urbem’ means that he won’t enter the city.


N.vkDw

What about a different word order; when is it arbitrary and when is it not, are the adjectives after the nouns, what about the verbs and accusative? I did it like this: Marcus facit iter longum ad urbem.


PERCE_NEIGE

The others word order are okay, I think as long as you keep "ad urbem" together. So, report them.


Julie839392

I am writing the correct answer and it is not accepting it


jjbaroff

I wrote "Marcus iter facit ad urbem longum" but was marked wrong. Is that me getting it wrong or the computer?


Sue_Parkes

I'm merely a beginner but doesn't the adjective (longum) have to be next to the noun (iter) thus - Marcus iter longum facit ad urbem. I'll have a go at using this next time to check.

Yes, seems to be OK that way

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started