"Este é o meu chapéu no verão."

Translation:This is my summer hat.

April 22, 2013

10 Comments


Wolfreuter

This is wrong. My summer hat is MEU CHAPÉU DE VERÃO. And my hat in the summer should be accepted

January 3, 2015

BobKaucher

"This is my hat in summer" should also be accepted. (reported)

April 22, 2013

Ikamjh

ya that sounds right...

July 26, 2013

TerraZe

Would "o meu chapéu de verão" work in Portuguese? If it does, then "my summer hat" should be for that, shouldn't it? IMO "o meu chapéu no verão" should be "my hat in the summer" unless the other thing above is simply not used.

April 13, 2016

MelancholicChen

Between "Este é o meu chapéu no verão" and "Este é o meu chapéu de verão", which one is better in Portuguese? 27/02/2017

February 27, 2017

ricowpan
Plus

It depends. Este é o meu chapéu no verão (this is my hat I use during summer) Este é o meu chapéu de verão (this is my summer hat), that means, you could use in another station even if it is not summer.

June 28, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

The latter option.

February 27, 2017

emeyr

Este é o meu chapéu de verão. = This is my summer hat.

March 2, 2017

gailleckie

It accepted "iste" as well as "este". Does that mean these two words are interchangeable or was it assuming I was making a typo?

February 24, 2014

_Kaile

"Iste" doesn't exist.

February 13, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.