1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Este é o meu chapéu no verão…

"Este é o meu chapéu no verão."

Translation:This is my summer hat.

April 22, 2013

12 Comments


Wolfreuter

This is wrong. My summer hat is MEU CHAPÉU DE VERÃO. And my hat in the summer should be accepted


BobKaucher

"This is my hat in summer" should also be accepted. (reported)


Ikamjh

ya that sounds right...


PaulAbraha11

It is (now?). That's what I put


TerraZe

Would "o meu chapéu de verão" work in Portuguese? If it does, then "my summer hat" should be for that, shouldn't it? IMO "o meu chapéu no verão" should be "my hat in the summer" unless the other thing above is simply not used.


MelancholicChen

Between "Este é o meu chapéu no verão" and "Este é o meu chapéu de verão", which one is better in Portuguese? 27/02/2017


Paulenrique

The latter option.


ricowpan

It depends. Este é o meu chapéu no verão (this is my hat I use during summer) Este é o meu chapéu de verão (this is my summer hat), that means, you could use in another station even if it is not summer.


PaulAbraha11

Can the "no" version also mean that this is my hat in summer (but someone else's in winter)?


emeyr

Este é o meu chapéu de verão. = This is my summer hat.


gailleckie

It accepted "iste" as well as "este". Does that mean these two words are interchangeable or was it assuming I was making a typo?


_Kaile

"Iste" doesn't exist.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.