"The thieves hand over the jewels to us."

Translation:Fures nobis gemmas tradunt.

October 1, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


labonazzarena

Once again. The order of the words doesn't matter. Its a matter of style (for example emphasis) not grammar. Fures nobis tradunt gemmas (not, say, stolas) is perfectly


Hobbit22.9

That's exactly how I wrote it, and it was marked wrong! I've reported mistakes like this several timers, but they haven't been fixed:(


PERCE_NEIGE

Please (once again), just report.


Lemma1789

I reported this very issue for the third time now.


MNorCal

Why is it nobis and not nos?


DavidHarri227108

It's like the difference between "we" and "us" in English except that Latin has more distinctions.

In English, "us" can be either the accusative or the dative case, although we don't use these terms. We use direct object and indirect object.

And "our" denotes possession, so it's sort of also analogous to Latin's genitive case, although it's really just a possessive pronoun. We don't have a true genitive form for pronouns in English.


MNorCal

Thank you for explaining that. I don't remember Duolingo explaining the dative case, so it was confusing to see here. Maybe I missed it in one of the previous lessons.


DavidHarri227108

Here you go:

https://www.online-latin-dictionary.com/latin-dictionary-flexion.php?lemma=UNUS100 

Plug in 'nos' and you'll see all the forms that pronoun takes. Or you can search by an oblique (non-dictionary, i.e. non-nominative) form of the word like 'nobis' and still find a link to the 'nos' chart.

Same with 'hominem', which will link to the 'homo' page.

I love this app. I hope you will find it useful.


DavidHarri227108

I think you will find something about the cases in the notes. Plus there's a really handy online tool that you can use to find the various forms of a noun or pronoun or the various conjugations in the various tenses of a verb. I highly recommend that. I will find the link and post it here in a few minutes.

Also, I found a pretty nice Latin grammar in a used bookstore recently. It's from the Loyola press, and the author's name is Robert J Henle. It has several short sections explaining the various purposes of each of the cases. There are about 12 for the dative case.

There are some long, complex grammar books on Latin, but this one is pretty straightforward with just a short section on each grammar point to explain how it works with copious examples. I highly recommend it.


MNorCal

I can see the notes on my computer but not on my phone. I hope one day Duolingo will add the notes to their mobile app.

Thanks for the book recommendation. I am starting to look at other resources now that I am nearing the end of the Latin course on here. Henle's books look interesting.


kingsalamon

Are we one of the fures?


INalsGio

Why is "ornamenta" not accepted for "jewels"?


HunterDaines

Should it accept "dō, dare" for "to hand over"? Because it did not.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.