1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sometimes the opinions are u…

"Sometimes the opinions are undutiful."

Translation:Interdum sententiae sunt impiae.

October 2, 2019

7 Comments


Larkspire

Is it just me or is "undutiful" an odd way to phrase this in English? If it isn't just me, are there alternative ways to translate impiae in this instance?


cmetzner

same here, what is an undutiful opinion? :-o


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the opinion expressed by someone who is undutyful, as a wise idea or a wise opinion, would be expressed by someone who is wise, a respectful opinion, by someone who is respectful, or express respectfully, or respectful concepts, an impious idea, etc...

For ideas/opinions/conversations, etc..., the adjective describing morally someone can apply, even if they don't apply usually for inert things.


SeanMeaneyPL

My reading of what has been said elsewhere is that we might render *impius" as "inappropriate, sacrilegious, unfitting or unbecoming". Impiety is simply "not the done thing" or "not cricket" in British English terms. It is dishonourable and worthy of contempt.


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you have a dictionary page for this meaning in British English. I'm still learning English, I understand that impiety could be used figuratively, in an informal way, but, for me, "impiety" is still linked to a religious topic.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/anglais/impiety

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/anglais/impious


RtaLse

I found 'unduteous' in my dictionary, but it was not accepted.


Samogitus

My guess, this sentence was prepared for Duo by an Etruscan. Or a drunk parrot..

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.