1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sometimes the opinions are u…

"Sometimes the opinions are undutiful."

Translation:Interdum sententiae sunt impiae.

October 2, 2019

8 Comments


pye20

Pietās: Tradition dictated behavior in social relationships and towards the gods • Pietās

Classical Latin sententiae impiae held dire meaning in the context of 200+ Roman deities to whom were obligated fearful reverence; in every, and throughout, each day, moment and mundane aspect of life; to include evacuating one's bladder and bowels, to whom was owed one's victory in battle and all other fates and vicissitudes vicissitūdinēs of life. Being suspect for entertaining opinions, indifference, negligence, indiligence, disregard, unworthiness or offense to one's own Genius, ancestral gods / goddesses, of kingdom / republic / empire, the other 200+ deities, or to the entities and functions in Roman Society demanding deferential regard, was treated as inexcusable gross dereliction of duties. Negotiating, [ Negōtium nec (“not”) + ōtium (“leisure”) ], balancing the resources of time, commitment, planning, lifestyle, behaviors, restraint, omission, commission & etc. required to appropriately render respects, honours, cultivation and avoid suspicion of offending the 200+ Roman deities and Roman Society required daunting consummate discretion:

Vestal Virgin, treason by sentiment, immodesty, incontinence, unchastity, incest • Vestales Vestalis virgo laesi damnata pudoris Histories EuterpePostumia, a Vestal virgin, accused of Incestum, Crīmen incestī, Conviction resulted in punishment by living burial, which was a death reserved for unchaste Vestal Virgins who were considered to have threatened the pax deorum, the harmony or accord between the Roman people and their gods. Though absolved, she had given grounds for suspicion through her gay attire and unmaidenly freedom of manner. After she had been remanded and finally acquitted, the Pontifex Maximus, in the name of the whole college of priests, ordered her to abstain from frivolity and to study sanctity rather than smartness in her appearance. LivyVestalesAncient Greek Ἑστία Hestía hearth goddess, Roman equivalent is Vesta

Dō ut dēs I give, that you may give • Roman DeitiesGenius In Roman religion, genius; geniī the deity, guardian spirit, individual instance of a general divine nature of a person, place, etc., present in every individual person, place, or thing. Like a guardian angel, the genius follows each man from the hour of his birth until death. For women, it was the Iūnō Juno spirit, (the Roman equivalent of the Greeks' Ἥρᾱ Hērā Ἥρη Hērē Hera, queen of the gods). • • Iūnō from PIE dyúh₃onh₂-, dyúh₃nh₂- (“having heavenly authority”), from dyew- (“sky, heaven”) + -h₃onh₂- (“burden, authority”), rendering Iuvō, Iūnis, normalized to Iūnō, Iūnōnis. See Ancient Greek Διώνη (Diṓnē, “Dione”); From PIE h₂yúh₃onh₂-, h₂yúh₃nh₂- (“the young goddess”), from h₂eyu- (“long time, lifetime”) + -h₃onh₂- (“burden, authority”) also rendering Iuvō, *Iūnis, normalized to Iūnō, Iūnōnis. See Latin iuvenis (“young”)

Cloācina presiding goddess of Cloāca Maxima, Etruscan originally, put underground by Lūcius Tarquinius SuperbusCloāca sewer or underground drain, ( humor: drunk or voracious woman's stomach ) • cluō (“cleanse”) in Roman creation myth, Titus Tatius, who reigned with Romulus, erected a statue to Cloacina as the spirit of the Cloaca Maxima. As well as controlling sewers, she was also a protector of marital coitus. Despite her Etruscan origins, she later became identified with Venus. (In modern animal anatomy, a cloaca is the posterior orifice that serves as the only opening for the digestive, reproductive, and urinary tracts (if present) of certain animals, opening at the vent.

Impiae from Impius - disloyal, undutiful, godless, impious, unpatriotic, damned, accursed • from in- +‎ Pius - pious, devout, dutiful, loyal, good, blessed, (Late Latin) holy • From Proto-Italic pwījos, from PIE *puHyós (“purifying”), from pewH- [ Impure - Defiled ] . Cognate with Old English fǣle (“faithful, trusty, good; dear, beloved”) • • Pietās Dutiful conduct, sense of duty, (to the gods) Piety, conscientiousness, scrupulousness, (to one's parents, children, relatives, country, benefactors, etc.) Duty, dutifulness, affection, love, loyalty, patriotism, gratitude, Gentleness, kindness, tenderness, pity, compassion. • • Prominent Roman Senatorial sarcophagi subject: Pietās, primarily Pietās ergā parentēs, Pietās ergā maiōrēs • • Mōs Maiōrum Mōrēs Values, Virtues Fidēs, Pietās, Religiō et Cultus, Disciplīna, Gravitās et Cōnstantia, Virtūs, Dignitās et Auctōritās Fidēs Roman goddess of trust & bonā fidēs (in good faith) • Diī Majōrēs

Roman Emperor • Antoninus Pius [ Titus Aelius Hadriānus Antoninus Augustus, [ Emperor 11 July 138 – 7 March 161 ] [ Pius title reason ] • Antoninus Pius Titus Aurēlius Fulvus Boionius Antoninus Pius

Eusebeia εὐσέβεια from εὐσεβής "pious" from εὖ eu meaning "well", and σέβας sebas meaning "reverence", itself formed from seb- meaning sacred awe and reverence especially in actions) is a Greek word abundantly used in Greek philosophy as well as in the New Testament, meaning to perform the actions appropriate to the gods. The root seb- (σέβ-) is connected to danger and flight, and thus the sense of reverence originally described fear of the gods. The word was used in Classical Greece where it meant behaving as tradition dictates in one's social relationships and towards the gods. One demonstrates eusebeia to the gods by performing the customary acts of respect (festivals, prayers, sacrifices, public devotions). By extension one honors the gods by showing proper respect to elders, masters, rulers and everything under the protection of the gods. • For Platonists, "Eusebeia" meant "right conduct in regard to the gods". For the Stoics, "knowledge of how God should be worshiped". • In ancient Greek religion and myth the concept of Eusebeia is anthropomorphized as the daimon of piety, loyalty, duty and filial respect. According to one source, her husband is Nomos (Law), and their daughter is Dike, goddess of justice and fair judgment. In other tellings, Dike is the daughter of the god Zeus and/or the goddess Themis (Order).[5] The Roman equivalent is Pietās.


Larkspire

Is it just me or is "undutiful" an odd way to phrase this in English? If it isn't just me, are there alternative ways to translate impiae in this instance?


cmetzner

same here, what is an undutiful opinion? :-o


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the opinion expressed by someone who is undutyful, as a wise idea or a wise opinion, would be expressed by someone who is wise, a respectful opinion, by someone who is respectful, or express respectfully, or respectful concepts, an impious idea, etc...

For ideas/opinions/conversations, etc..., the adjective describing morally someone can apply, even if they don't apply usually for inert things.


SeanMeaneyPL

My reading of what has been said elsewhere is that we might render *impius" as "inappropriate, sacrilegious, unfitting or unbecoming". Impiety is simply "not the done thing" or "not cricket" in British English terms. It is dishonourable and worthy of contempt.


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you have a dictionary page for this meaning in British English. I'm still learning English, I understand that impiety could be used figuratively, in an informal way, but, for me, "impiety" is still linked to a religious topic.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/anglais/impiety

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/anglais/impious


RtaLse

I found 'unduteous' in my dictionary, but it was not accepted.


Samogitus

My guess, this sentence was prepared for Duo by an Etruscan. Or a drunk parrot..

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started