"They like apples."

Translation:Eles gostam de maçãs.

April 22, 2013

14 Comments


daniboo

I put "Gostam de macas" and it did not acccept it. Wasn't it said before that if you conjugate the verb then the pronoun is implied and therefore not needed?

April 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Thats true. But depending on the context it's better to use the pronoun. But your sentence should also be accepted...

April 22, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Also, you can't forget the ç and the ~ ^^

February 20, 2014

ClaraUniverse

If you said who was doing the action previously, it's something like "She ran into the bathroom, brushed her teeth and looked at the mirror" plus apples it's right this way "maçãs"

July 14, 2018

Eloiza869622

My Brazil

November 19, 2018

jessmuneco

How do you know when and when not to put the "de" in?!?!?

April 28, 2014

Hsakar

Im waiting for the answer too!

May 7, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Simply: there is not a rule... we just need to know!

May 7, 2014

ShannonIgans1

I think it said somewhere that you always put "de" with the verb, "to like"

May 26, 2016

lcates55

In similar constructions, I have noticed that the plural becomes singular. (Eg, I like carrots = Eu gosto de cenoura.) Not here?

May 18, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

"Eles gostam de maça" is how a native speaker would say.

May 18, 2018

lcates55

Hello Paul. Thanks. That was my suspicion.

May 19, 2018

KatalinBor16

I don't understand why it is not Eles gostam DAS (de+as) maçãs? Maybe because they like all apples not there specific okes? Thanks in advance!

July 12, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is about apples in general.

July 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.