1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They like apples."

"They like apples."

Translation:Eles gostam de maçãs.

April 22, 2013

17 Comments


jessmuneco

How do you know when and when not to put the "de" in?!?!?


Hsakar

Im waiting for the answer too!


Paulenrique

Simply: there is not a rule... we just need to know!


ShannonIgans1

I think it said somewhere that you always put "de" with the verb, "to like"


Caron_Koch

There's a rule that says 'gostar' and 'precisar' always have the 'de'.


KatalinBor16

I don't understand why it is not Eles gostam DAS (de+as) maçãs? Maybe because they like all apples not there specific okes? Thanks in advance!


Paulenrique

Yes, it is about apples in general.


daniboo

I put "Gostam de macas" and it did not acccept it. Wasn't it said before that if you conjugate the verb then the pronoun is implied and therefore not needed?


Paulenrique

Thats true. But depending on the context it's better to use the pronoun. But your sentence should also be accepted...


GuerraAmanda

Also, you can't forget the ç and the ~ ^^


Adrian53542

''Gostam de maçãs'' is still not accepted 6 years later.

28th of July 2019


HastaLaVista83

Still not accepted!

13th August 2021


ClaraUniverse

If you said who was doing the action previously, it's something like "She ran into the bathroom, brushed her teeth and looked at the mirror" plus apples it's right this way "maçãs"


lcates55

In similar constructions, I have noticed that the plural becomes singular. (Eg, I like carrots = Eu gosto de cenoura.) Not here?


Paulenrique

"Eles gostam de maça" is how a native speaker would say.


lcates55

Hello Paul. Thanks. That was my suspicion.


digitaldj

Oh my God, I'm so glad I came here, I read so much about portuguese... Hilarious cuz I don't even like reading... But this is so interesting. Thank you for the clarification of why not das maças and rather de maças. those intricacies about language have always fascinated me. I absolutely love the intelect in both question and responses in this forum. I want to say to all in here... Y'all inspire me. Now carry on with the

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.