"Filiae tuae dormiunt."

Translation:Your daughters sleep.

October 2, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andy994496

How do I know if the sentence is in a progressive tense or in a simple one? I've seen “Filiae tuae dormiunt” as “Your daughters are sleeping.” and “Your daughters sleep.” Which one really is it then?


stephanie-beck

They are the same in Latin. "Filiae tuae dormiunt" can be translated as both "Your daughters are sleeping" and "Your daughters sleep."


CrunchyRat39

Whats up with the sleeping?


Tandordraco

Haha, they had to pick a verb to start with I guess, and that is one that isn't weird or irregula r.


marcdaniel16

Am i right to assume tui and tuae are for male and female respectively.


ColinJParry

Well, not exactly male and female. Gender in Latin can refer to somethings physical gender or sex. Boy, Man etc. are masculine for example. Other nouns however can have different genders which are not always super obvious.

The genders are masculine, feminine and neuter

For example:

Bonus nauta (sailor is masculine, despite having a first declension ending (I know it's confusing)

Bona puella (girl is feminine and gets a feminine adjective)


Ander608314

Basically spanish


dUlOGy

I know this is irrelevant but does duolingo teach past tense verbs?


Moopish

At the moment, only the present is focused on. There is an example of the perfect in a sentence or two if I am not mistaken.

I am sure when they expand the course there will be plenty past tense sentences.


ArtimissleFowl

Sounds a little threatening, doesn't it?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.