1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Hic mus non est canis."

"Hic mus non est canis."

Translation:This mouse is not a dog.

October 2, 2019

10 Comments


tibfulv

However, this other mouse is.


tibfulv

Soldier, what were you thinking?


gsp732649

Mighty Mouse meets Underdog


OzXDkf

...though it has big teeth and barks like a dog.


Carissa789117

Of course not. It's a tank.


PERCE_NEIGE

This is a mouse not a dog = Hic est mus non canis.
Word order matters here.


PERCE_NEIGE

Couldn't it be, like in Indonesian, also "the" here? (even if it would be second meaning)

As "hic" is sometimes used to disambiguate the non existent defined article?


ErikAnders705000

"This mouse is no dog" should be correct too?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started