1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I like the salty fish."

"I like the salty fish."

Translation:Pisces salsi mihi placent.

October 2, 2019

18 Comments


Sara680697

The correction sentence at the bottom does not agree with the gap-fill sentence. It reads 'piscis' and 'placet' instead of 'pisces' and 'placet'.


Bruno437358

I am not a native english speaker, but it seems that "I like the salty fish" in english refers to a particular singular noun.

Its true that in french "J'aime le poisson salé" could mean "I like salty fishes" because the definite article can be employed as a partitive article.

"J'aime le pain" would be "I like bread" (and not the bread). English ppl make fun of us for using the definite 'le" a lot :-)

So here it should be "Piscis salsus mihi placet". Haec verba optima sunt :-)


Anastasia_Wolfe

Ita, yes. In English "I like the salty fish" would be in reference to a particular (most likely singular) fish. But it could (less often though) be in the plural, such as at a fish shop when referring to a particular range of fish (pl) that you're already aware of. This sentence "I like the salty fish" really is one that refers to fish (singular and plural) already mentioned or already known.

If we were speaking in the usual plural form it would be "I like salty fish" and would not be in reference to any fish in particular.


MerkApt1

Isn't "Piscem salsum mihi placet" a correct translation?


Moopish

You have to put piscem salsum into the nominative (subject) form (piscis salsus) instead of the accusative (direct object) form. This is because the sentence is more literally 'the salty fish is pleasing to me'. The salty fish is the subject, doing the pleasing.


ekoi1995

Thanks. I guess I'll make it a formula:

[Nominative Noun] mihi place(n)t.


kimodified

... I think I got this wrong for having fish in the singular -- Piscis salsus placet mihi -- although perhaps it should have been mihi placet?


PieroDiSte1

Confirmed, it needs to be amended.


Callida3

There seems to be an inconsistency about whether you accept apart of 'amo' ' or the part of the verb 'placeo' to translate the English verb 'like' Also in English 'fish' is both the singular and plural form so unless it is presented with a plural verb in Latin , there is no means of telling whether the singular or the plural form is required. In these case either should be accepted as correct, assuming formed correctly within the context.


Christine969755

Why would Salsi pisces mihi placent wrong? I thought it Latin the word order just depended on emphasis rather than being wrong


PNyvlt

It is not gramatically wrong, but the adjective (salsi) usually follows the nonun (pisces). In this sentence, you would probably emphasise rather "salsi" than "pisces": what matters is (more likely) that the fish are salty, not that they are fish rather than beef.


PetroniusFelis

Is "Pisces salsi placent mihi" actually incorrect?


PNyvlt

It is not incorrect, it says something like "I (not you) like salty fish".


2w51S8uZ

In English the word fish is both singular and plural . For example : I caught a fish . I caught a lot of fish . Fishes is also considered a plural for fish , but would be more commonly used to refer to different kinds of fish . For example : How many different fishes are in the aquarium ?


wiltrud607387

Again.... FISH SINGULAR OR PLURAL ????


Callida3

If you include the definite article 'the fish' you are in normal usage meaning a fish rather than fish in general, to express this the article would normally be omitted, making the statement a generalisation and so possibly justifying the use of the plural but that would not necessarily be implied. What is you rationale for accepting amo/placet?


2w51S8uZ

No , in normal (American at least) English usage "the" does not distinguish between singular and plural, e.g. the dog, the dogs or in this case, I like the salty fish (that the market has in stock) or I like the salty fish (the big one you cooked today).


Tom453870

No Callida3 I can't agree with you about the definite article. For instance the straightforward proposition 'We are overexploiting the fish in the sea,' does not refer to a single fish or for that matter a single sea.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.