"Ich bezahle die Maschinen."

Translation:I am paying for the machines.

April 22, 2013

21 Comments


MarcEvans

Does this suggest paying at a vending machine, or with a machine? Or does it conjure a strange dystopic future with robots

April 22, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

It could either mean that you are paying for the machines, or that you are actually giving money to them (but that's an unlikely interpretation).

April 22, 2013

MarcEvans

ahh... So could "Ich bezahle das Mittagessen" mean "I'll pay for lunch"?

April 22, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Yes.

April 22, 2013

MarcEvans

great, Thanks!

April 22, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Agreed. The English sentence “I am paying the machines.” is incorrect unless the machines themselves are accepting the payment.

June 8, 2013

john.newbe

Money to get out of a car park ?

April 3, 2015

kamperj

Seems grammatically ok, but I would never say that I'm paying a machine unless I was being a little sarcastic. You put money into a machine, but you're paying the owner of the parking lot.

December 19, 2015

Rainbowrebellion

We usually say "pay AT the machine" in that case.

December 11, 2018

MikeCrVa

I am having a hard time finding the German way to express "paying for" vs "paying". In this example, bezahlen clearly can only mean "pay for", but I have seen other German sentences that add the für, so it leaves me very confused.

March 1, 2016

VergilChri1

Why isn't "I'm buying" an acceptable translation for Ich bezahle?

May 12, 2017

mizinamo

bezahlen is to pay for -- to hand over money.

"to buy" further implies that the item goes into your possession, but it might be, for example, your brother who is buying something and you're just the one who ends up paying for it because your brother is broke again and promises he'll pay you back next week for sure.

August 1, 2017

SeanDrake

I agree. The correction it gave me was "I purchase" but that's just a synonym of "I buy", and buy is a more common, everyday word.

July 31, 2017

dperseo

I think this mean, he pays a bill on a machine, or maybe he acquires a couple of machines and he pays them.

November 15, 2013

jaye16

I think you're right. Why the down votes is what I can't understand. Ok, some small Eng. errors but who doesn't make errors? A lingot to support your right to speak.

April 9, 2014

BLPK

in a laundromat it makes sense, or to buy from vending machines

December 7, 2013

JJ1856

Is there a German version of the Swedish series Real Humans? Machine is used as a derogatory there.

August 29, 2014

emrahsnn

how do you say "i am paying the salesman for the machines". how about "pay up!" or "you are paying for your crimes" lastly, is there a difference between zahlen and bezahlen in contexts of paying money?

October 26, 2016

CaioFranca2

Could this also mean "I pay for the machines"?

June 24, 2017

DavidMatus7

So "Ich bezahle das Obst" must mean "I am paying for the fruit"? I find this hard to believe, and so does Google Translate (though admittedly neither of us is that good at German).

May 27, 2019

mizinamo

So "Ich bezahle das Obst" must mean "I am paying for the fruit"?

That's right.

May 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.