1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bezahle die Maschinen."

"Ich bezahle die Maschinen."

Translation:I am paying for the machines.

April 22, 2013

36 Comments


MarcEvans

Does this suggest paying at a vending machine, or with a machine? Or does it conjure a strange dystopic future with robots


-Herbstzeitlose-

It could either mean that you are paying for the machines, or that you are actually giving money to them (but that's an unlikely interpretation).


MarcEvans

ahh... So could "Ich bezahle das Mittagessen" mean "I'll pay for lunch"?


AndreasWitnstein

Agreed. The English sentence “I am paying the machines.” is incorrect unless the machines themselves are accepting the payment.


john.newbe

Money to get out of a car park ?


Rainbowrebellion

We usually say "pay AT the machine" in that case.


kamperj

Seems grammatically ok, but I would never say that I'm paying a machine unless I was being a little sarcastic. You put money into a machine, but you're paying the owner of the parking lot.


antthonyyyy

if i pay to the machines, shouldn't it be: Ich bezahle den Maschinen?


mizinamo

if i pay to the machines

That's not correct English.

If you give money to the machines, you "pay the machines". You don't "pay to the machines".

shouldn't it be: Ich bezahle den Maschinen?

No. It would still be ich bezahle die Maschinen.


MikeCrVa

I am having a hard time finding the German way to express "paying for" vs "paying". In this example, bezahlen clearly can only mean "pay for", but I have seen other German sentences that add the für, so it leaves me very confused.


VergilChri1

Why isn't "I'm buying" an acceptable translation for Ich bezahle?


mizinamo

bezahlen is to pay for -- to hand over money.

"to buy" further implies that the item goes into your possession, but it might be, for example, your brother who is buying something and you're just the one who ends up paying for it because your brother is broke again and promises he'll pay you back next week for sure.


SeanDrake

I agree. The correction it gave me was "I purchase" but that's just a synonym of "I buy", and buy is a more common, everyday word.


dperseo

I think this mean, he pays a bill on a machine, or maybe he acquires a couple of machines and he pays them.


jaye16

I think you're right. Why the down votes is what I can't understand. Ok, some small Eng. errors but who doesn't make errors? A lingot to support your right to speak.


BLPK

in a laundromat it makes sense, or to buy from vending machines


emrahsnn

how do you say "i am paying the salesman for the machines". how about "pay up!" or "you are paying for your crimes" lastly, is there a difference between zahlen and bezahlen in contexts of paying money?


JJ1856

Is there a German version of the Swedish series Real Humans? Machine is used as a derogatory there.


CaioFranca2

Could this also mean "I pay for the machines"?


DavidMatus7

So "Ich bezahle das Obst" must mean "I am paying for the fruit"? I find this hard to believe, and so does Google Translate (though admittedly neither of us is that good at German).


mizinamo

So "Ich bezahle das Obst" must mean "I am paying for the fruit"?

That's right.


MurrayDouglas

Okay, I understand that this means my translation in the example of, "I am paying for the man." should be, "Ich bezahle den Mann.".

How, then, do I say that I pay the man? Other sources I've checked with so far have shown me this translation: "Ich bezahle den Mann". They indicate that paying for the man requires the word, "für". You have pointed out already that Germans don't use für with the verb bezahlen.

But how can both be true at the exact same time? There must be a distintion between paying for someone and paying directly to that person... isn't there?

Would it be, "Ich bezahle dem Mann."?


mizinamo

But how can both be true at the exact same time? There must be a distintion between paying for someone and paying directly to that person... isn't there?

No, there isn't.

It's like "teach" in English. You can teach geography, or you can teach Timmy.

"I am teaching Abraham Lincoln" could mean that he is the topic or that he is the learner.

In practice, bezahlen is not ambiguous, because we usually don't buy (or pay for) people.


MurrayDouglas

It isn't buying people that I have in mind when asking this question: it is paying their bills for them.


MurrayDouglas

Perhaps a clearer way to express the intent of my question is to say, "I pay on behalf of the man."

If this happens in close proximity to giving this man a direct payment as well, would the sentences expressing both sentiments truly be the same?


mizinamo

Perhaps a clearer way to express the intent of my question is to say, "I pay on behalf of the man."

If this happens in close proximity to giving this man a direct payment as well, would the sentences expressing both sentiments truly be the same?

No. Paying for (on behalf of) someone is für jemanden bezahlen. You would need für here when "for" means "on behalf of" rather than "in order to purchase".


GustavCheng

If I just say "ich bezahle für die Maschinen" would that be right?


ClimberGal

What is wrong with "I paid for the machines." ? It seems to me to have the same meaning as "I am paying for the machines."


mizinamo

What is wrong with "I paid for the machines." ? It seems to me to have the same meaning as "I am paying for the machines."

Eh? "I paid" is past tense, "I am paying" is present tense. I'm not sure how you could consider them to have the same meaning.


Simon421138

Why is "für" omitted?


mizinamo

Why is "für" omitted?

It isn't "omitted". It's not needed in German with bezahlen.


lucy163354

How do you decide whether to include für or not?


ericb337

It feels like "I am buying the machines" should be accepted, unless, of course, this is supposed to refer to the literal act of handing over the money


Iflunkedflanks

Ok, then how do you say "I am paying the machine?" Self checkout stations are standard at many places now. I can honestly say that I am, in fact, paying a machine when purchasing something.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.