1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You are shouting in the thea…

"You are shouting in the theater."

Translation:In theatro exclamatis.

October 2, 2019

5 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

I used clamatis instead of exclamatis; they are synonyms.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, Exclamare has an additional meaning, to exclaim.

*Exclāmo (exclāmare) *

1 to exclaim, to shout
2 to cry out, to call out


*Clāmo (clāmare): *

1 to proclaim, to declare
2 to cry or to shout out shout or to call name of
3 to accompany with shouts

Which one is the louder?
Both can be to proclaim? (found elsewhere)


SuzanneNussbaum

There's also a proclamare in Latin.


EvanMoore657526

Both exclamatis and clamatis mean basically the same thing. Clamatis means you shout and exclamatis means you shout out (Ex means out).


ThereGoesMyWifi

Maybe it's just me, but the first thing that came to mind was: "It's behind you!".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started