1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "George has amazing work."

"George has amazing work."

Translation:جورْج عِنْدهُ عَمَل مُمْتاز.

October 2, 2019

14 Comments


yab401

In previous lesdons we lernt "3ind george ..." But now "george 3indaha..." What is the difference. Thanks


TJ_Q8

No difference in fact. It's just the order of the words that has changed, but with this change you have to make little adjustments.

3ind George (literally: at george). If you bring George to the beginning, you have to say "3indahu" - the (-hu) ending is a suffix pronoun referring back to George. Thus, George 3indahu can be literally translated as (George, at him).

If I want to re-phrase the above sentence starting with "3ind" then it would be like: عند جورج عمل ممتاز (3inda George 3amalun mumtáz).


ArtDuo

Thank you TJ_Q8. Well put. Have a lingot!


yab401

Thanks TJ_Q8, it is very helpfull


cjmeyer96

I typed:

عند جورج عمل ممتازI

exactly, but my answer did not get accepted


TJ_Q8

Report it (and let's hope they fix it)


LeoAvk

Very helpful! Thanks!


jss.___

شكرا ، TJ


KatieC993112

OK, but is one construction to be preferred to the other? If not, how does one decide which to use?


TJ_Q8

Well, the general tendency in speech is to bring the important element first in the sentence. I'm not sure if this is like a rule of speech in general (I didn't study Arabic literature or linguistics) but when I think about it, I feel this is the tendency in forming sentences; The important element or the thing we want to bring attention to is put first in the sentence.

So, if I'm supposed to bring the attention of the listener to the fact of existence then I'd probably say: عند جورج. Meanwhile, if I would like to bring attention to the person himself for some reason, then probably I'd say جورج عنده.
But don't take my tips here for granted, because as I said, this might be more into literature and rhetoric, which I didn't study in deep (had hard time with those back in high school) - but meaning-wise, they are the same.


Shathu_Entayla

I wrote exactly what you said at the end of the message and it told mw it was wrong :'/


vsandl

Helpful explanation but not much use when the script is STILL too small to see anything other than the main letters. Duo PLEASE take note.


GrahamWhit324102

I am getting very frustrated here. There seem to be two things at work here. i) Many of the Arabic sentences that I produce get rejected because of wrong word order. However, it often emerges, in the discussion, that the word order which I wrote is also acceptable (just with a rather different meaning). It is not apparent from the English that one meaning rather than the other is meant. This is just arbitrary and frustrating: if this were a human teacher doing this, they would be thought of as a very bad teacher. I suspect this is the result of badly functioning AI. ii) If you are going to introduce differences of meaning of this sort, then you do need to explain them. There is a lot of explanation that needs to be done here, and it's not getting done. I know that duolingo does do some explanation, but it's really quite elementary, and there's not nearly enough of it. So, this is what I'm going to do. I have quite a lot of lingots, so I am going to stop work on Arabic now, and just keep paying lingots to keep my streak going. And if I run out of lingots, then I will cancel my duolingo account.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.