"Was sind die Preise für diese Äpfel?"

Translation:What do these apples cost?

April 22, 2013

68 Comments


pctrollbreath

Why not, "what is the price for these apples?" ... "What are the prices for these apples?" sounds a little strange to my ear. Like each of the apples has a separate price tag.

April 25, 2013

siebolt

The German sounds all right to me. Of course I would have said: "Was kosten diese Äpfel?" but that is not the point here. Probably the price tags differ when you buy a different quantity. 1,80 per Kg, 3,40 in a bag of 2 Kg etc.

April 25, 2013

Doctor-John

Was sind die __ für diese Äpfel?

The answer is "Preise", the plural of "(der) Preis", probably because there are different kinds of apples. The HoneyCrisps are more expensive than the Fujis, etc. You know Duo wants the plural because it's "Was sind die...." In this context, "What are the prices of these apples?" is a better English translation, because "What do these apples cost?" sounds like we're back to a single price.

February 3, 2018

CMTinPHX

DL should not be dealing in "probably."

June 23, 2018

Soglio

Why not?

June 23, 2018

Doctor-John

Grammatically there is no ambiguity here. The verb sind requires a plural subject. The plural of der Preis is die Preise. The speculation is only about the context that led to the question Was sind die Preise für diese Äpfel? A likely answer is that different apples have different prices. Not many vendors or supermarkets sell only one kind of apple.

July 18, 2018

AidanScott

Because questions for learning should not be ambiguous.

July 1, 2018

Steve32837

Whether you like it or not, the lack of specificity in languages like English and German will force questions to be ambiguous. What is not ambiguous is the list of potential translations. There's no point in objecting to ambiguity, since it was decided by the formation of the languages themselves.

March 6, 2019

EdTyrone

I am taking it as meaning, "What are the prices for these [different kinds of] apples". Maybe, the Gala apples are a bit more expensive than the Fiji apples, and Golden Delicious are the cheapest. But, it's obvious that we are not talking about the price for a group of apples, so we must be talking about various types of apples.

But, I'm curious if this is a common way to ask this kind of question in native German? Would Germans say, "What ARE the prices of [something]" or, "What IS the price of [something]"?

November 24, 2018

jonoave

The former is accepted as correct now

August 21, 2018

Doctor-John

If you mean "What is the price of these apples?" is now accepted, that's too bad. It's a fine English sentence, but an inaccurate translation. The situation in which the original sentence arises has prices (plural), from which it's obvious there must be a variety of apples to choose from at different prices. Duolingo doesn't advance a student's learning by accepting inaccurate translations.

August 28, 2018

schildkroete89

Like most markets, if you purchase a bunch it is usually cheaper. One has one price, a bunch has another price. Or more simply, there may be more than one type of apple for sale.

December 10, 2018

LeoBlackma3

"What is the price for these apples?" was accepted for me :)

March 13, 2019

margusoja

Now this is confusing.

The German phase is currently "was sind die Preise für diese Äpfel?" and the English translation is "what do these apples cost?"

What confuses me is "die Preise" (the prices - in plural!) in German.

Can you say also "was ist der Preis für diese Äpfel?" in German?

Because if you would use the plural form in English "what are the prices of these apples" then it would change the meaning of the question and you might get answers like "the price at XZ Superstore is 4,99 but you can buy the same apples at a cheaper price at A&B Market".

February 11, 2017

jacklinekenia

That's wrong, in german we say "Was kosten diese Äpfel" or "Wie hoch ist der Preis für diese Äpfel", nobody says "Was sind die Preise für diese Äpfel".

July 24, 2017

emilythomp

would, "how much do these apples cost" not work here? I got the translation correct but it seems a bit forced

August 6, 2013

Soglio

It isn't quite the same question. For example, you could also say "What do you want for these apples?" "What are they asking for these apples?" and so on, but the German question is specifically asking for the prices.

August 6, 2013

emilythomp

It is sort of the same question though? I would expect someone to tell me the price of something if I asked how much it cost & I'm a native English Speaker?

October 9, 2013

Doctor-John

The person is asking about the prices (plural), because presumably there are different kinds of apples, some varieties more expensive than others. An English translation that better conveys the German question would be "What are the prices of these apples?"

February 3, 2018

JudithMett2

Why 'sind die Preise'? Could someone explain please.

October 19, 2017

burnettbc

Why is it diese Aepfel?

January 27, 2017

Soglio

Because it is plural.

der Apfel = 1 apple (nominative case) den Apfel = 1 apple (accusative) dem Apfel = 1 apple (dative)

die Äpfel = more than one apple (nominative)

and so on. Here's one source that explains it - http://www.crodict.com/nouns/german/Apfel.html - or you can google German noun declensions.

January 27, 2017

burnettbc

I think the bit that confused me is the 'diese' bit. I thought it would be diesen as Aepfel is plural. Am I missing something?

January 29, 2017

Soglio

It would only be "diesen" if it were dative plural - which it isn't.

January 29, 2017

margusoja

Here's the table with the declanations of "dieser".

http://canoo.net/inflection/dieser:Pron:Demonstr

The preposition "für" takes accusative, the apples are in plural, hence "diese": was sind die Preise für diese Äpfel?.

If is was singular, then it would be "diesen": was ist der Preis für diesen Apfel?".

March 5, 2018

TCBoehm

Why is "What are the prices for these apples" marked wrong

July 12, 2018

DoubleLingot

perfect English!

February 5, 2019

Doctor-John

"What are the prices for these apples?" should be accepted, and if it's not, please report.

February 6, 2019

Pete915002

I had "What are the prices for the apples", marked wrong

March 3, 2019

Piskyy

How can you tell a difference between singular and plural apple in German?

June 22, 2017

Safiental

der Apfel = the apple

die Äpfel = the apples

June 22, 2017

Piskyy

I meant the pronunciation, in "type what you hear" exercise.

June 22, 2017

margusoja

Follow these links and click on the loudspeaker next to Apfel and Äpfel

http://www.dict.cc/?s=apfel

http://www.dict.cc/?s=%C3%84pfel

The English-like "spelling" of Apfel and Äpfel would be correspondingly up-fel and ep-fel (unless you come from Manchester ;) )

July 2, 2017

Safiental

The pronunciation of "a" is a bit different from "ä".

Also, the article "diese" in this case lets you know it's plural.

June 22, 2017

Piskyy

Yeah... and I want to know the difference.

June 22, 2017

Safiental

You have to listen for the difference in the vowel sound.

The difference in the article should be clearer, even to an untrained ear. If it were singular, it would be "diesen Apfel."

June 22, 2017

TooDreadful

in plural it sounds exactly like english apple, added just f, in singular instead of ''æ'' sound we have just ''a''

August 11, 2017

lgrashof

Duolingo tells me to pay attention to the accents, yet does not allow me to put an umlaut over a capital A.

July 2, 2017

margusoja

The easiest option is to use the full-sized web interface of DL, because the German special letters

Ä Ö Ü´ß

should be visible right under the text area where you type your answer. You can just click on these letters for inserting them into your text.

If you are using a DL app on a mobile device then it is not so easy any more., You must find the way to configure the German keyboard on your device. But even this can be done :)

July 2, 2017

lgrashof

That is exactly where they are missing. (I do use the full-size web interface.) The accented capital letters are not shown, only the lower-case letters.

July 2, 2017

margusoja

Oh, I didn't notice at first that the lower case letters "ä ö ü" are shown to you. There should be also an upwards (or downwards) arrow to the left of the German letters. This arrow switches between the upper case and lower case input.

July 2, 2017

lgrashof

Oh! I never noticed that! Thank you!!!

July 2, 2017

margusoja

I tried to resize my browser window and noticed that if you make it narrower than 720 pixels then the German letters just vanish from the user interface. Maybe you are using a tablet with a small screen? If yes then try to use the tablet in landscape mode, not in the portrate mode.

July 2, 2017

lgrashof

I'm using a 27-inch desktop computer, so size is not the problem.

July 2, 2017

Thatguy94

why is it not Preisen?

December 8, 2017

Soglio

Because the plural of "Preis" is "Preise."

December 8, 2017

Dick706865

Speaking exercise gave me four seconds from the go ahead bleep

January 20, 2018

SeanDobbin

Would this be another example where the genitive case could be used? z.B. Was sind die Preise diesen Äpfel?

April 11, 2018

thenephilim1337

Why does duo say this is incorrect: ''what are the prices for these apples?''

July 11, 2018

Marian150342

Maybe because “what are the prices of these apples” is more common than “....for these apples”. In the example given by a contributor about comparing prices between different supermarkets, you could use either ‘for’ or ‘of’. Maybe the person has a list of prices of different types of apples in different supermarkets and you want to know the prices for these particular ones. It seems however to be complicating matters a bit for what should be a simple sentence

September 3, 2018

Doctor-John

Different supermarkets were mentioned in one comment, but that's not what's happening here. You can't ask in one supermarket about the prices in other supermarkets. Anyway, Duo rejects "What are the prices for/of these apples?" because whoever could add more answers to the list of correct answers hasn't gotten around to it or doesn't realize that this is a perfectly reasonable translation. It's what many native English-speakers would say, if there are different varieties of apples at the given store and the prices are not posted. (This rarely happens in the U.S.)

September 5, 2018

jeanarcisse21

I don't have the umlaut sign on my cellphone.

October 13, 2018

PhilipAshf

I've encountered this before, with the answer given as "what are the prices for these apples. "

December 20, 2018

Mike336577

I translated this literally as "What are the prices for the apples?" Unusual for a Brit to say price in the plural but not incorrect if there are different types. So I was miffed when I got the red mark!

February 8, 2019

Steve32837

"What are the prices for these apples?" translates to "Was sind die Preise für diese Äpfel?"

So it should then translate back in the other direction without being marked as incorrect.

March 6, 2019

LeoBlackma3

This is refreshing after the nitpicking of responses to other questions where a near literal translation and attention to words used is required

March 13, 2019

SchonBaume

Why "preisE"?

November 18, 2017

Soglio

Der Preis: singular. Die Preise: plural. The implication is that there is more than one price - probably because there is more than one type of apple on offer.

November 18, 2017

Nweech

how much is it for these apples? We're speaking English here

November 14, 2018

Eric35159

i forgot to put apple XD

February 6, 2019

Marian150342

Nice one Eric. Very clever.

February 6, 2019

Esilou

until now my answer was accepted

October 21, 2018

ain15412

There is a difference between a cost and a price, they are not interchangeable in most situations and substitution of one with another is a gross mistake

October 26, 2018

CMTinPHX

The German sentence itself is unacceptable: The apples should have only one price, hence "Was sind..." is "unnatural."

June 23, 2018

osafo1

I'm tired of people trying to justify duo when it's wrong.

June 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.