1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The boy sees a girl."

"The boy sees a girl."

Translation:Taoba riñe urnes.

October 2, 2019

2 Comments


dorharkn

Why does girl change to Riña if its the subject of the sentence?


linguista420

High Valyrian is what is known as a "case language". This means that the form of a noun changes to indicate it's role in the sentence. The subject of the sentence is assigned to the "nominative" case, which corresponds to the "a" suffix for nouns of the lunar gender. The "e" ending on a lunar noun corresponds to the accusative case, which indicates that it is the direct object of the sentence. Other case languages include German, Latin, Japanese, and Greek.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.