duoluo

"Was ist mit meiner Krankenversicherung?"

4/22/2013, 4:59:07 AM

7 Comments


lemminghead

I feel like "What is with my health insurance?" should be an acceptable answer. I suppose that carries a different tone in English though.

4/28/2013, 1:52:50 AM

fiddlestein

Americans are used to saying that...

6/28/2013, 1:30:02 PM

Julika

Yes, "is" is not needed and the mistake got fixed, thanks Lenkvist =)

4/23/2013, 1:59:02 PM

duoluo

why 'what is about my health insurance' not right?

4/22/2013, 4:59:07 AM

Lenkvist

You don't use "is" in the phrase "what about".

I think the given translation is also incorrect as it should be "my health insurance".

4/22/2013, 11:34:00 AM

cephalium

"What is the problem with my health insurance" was rejected. Why?

6/28/2013, 4:10:22 AM

jaye16

"What is with my health insurance?" was accepted. i wrote it because I know D. wants very literal translations. I do not like it. And I'm American and yes I've heard it and believe it's very regional snd not good English. I would mark it incorrect and I have reported it to D ...... . twice.

7/5/2013, 7:33:12 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.