"Hat jemand eine Jacke?"

Translation:Does anyone have a jacket?

June 21, 2014

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bing.V

why is it "hat" and not "hast"? not exactly sure what the difference is, could someone explain?

February 17, 2016

JackBond

"hast" only goes with "du" (informal singular "you").
"hat" goes with the er/sie/es ("he/she/it") pronouns or any singular nouns.

February 19, 2016

Bing.V

awesome thanks! :D

February 19, 2016

SamanSen

'Does someone has a jacket?' was marked as wrong.

July 3, 2014

Rruxandra

Does someone HAVE... is the correct form in English

July 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.