1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Filios nostros amatis."

"Filios nostros amatis."

Translation:You love our sons.

October 2, 2019

9 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

The possessive adjective (nostros) is needed here, as the subject (you all) is different from the possessor (we).

Contrast the sentence "We love our sons," where subject and possessor are the same, and thus there's no 'need' for the possessive adj. nostros (unless we want to emphasize, "We love our own sons.").


Xuu37

I never complained about a green light but now I must: I wrote "filius nostrus ..." and it was perceived correct, the "u"s not even underlined. When I saw the translation I was confused. Only now on the discussion site I see that I made a mistake. Please mark wrong vowels as wrong. Thank you.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes; the sequence -rus was replaced by -er systematically.

There's no magistrus, but there is a magister, magistri, m., schoolteacher, master; there's no agrus, but there is an ager, agri, m., field.

So, alongside feminine nostra and neuter nostrum, the masc. form is noster (genitive nostri).


Gfldo

Hello,

You have the possibility to signal those cases by clicking the "My answer should not be accepted" in the window which opens after you click on the "Report" button.


JkumC5vF

filii can be male sons, but also male and female children. therefore children must be accepted


JoJawesome

Why is there a pl. here?


SuzanneNussbaum

The verb is plural, because it ends in -tis: 2nd person plural, so the "you" of the subject is "you, plural."

The noun and adjective are plural (ending in -ōs, accus. plural of the 2nd declension), thus we know that the "sons" are plural.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.