1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Our patron has many altars."

"Our patron has many altars."

Translation:Patronus noster aras multas habet.

October 2, 2019

3 Comments


QuesoMuffin

I've heard that adjectives that are about size or amount typically go in front of the noun. I know it doesn't really matter, but I'm just wondering. Did I hear wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I was under the impression that specifiers came first.


QuackSawbones

Why in this case is it "noster"? I thought it would have been "nostum" (though I suspect that's not a Latin word)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.