1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We like this fish sauce."

"We like this fish sauce."

Translation:Hoc garum nobis placet.

October 2, 2019

6 Comments


sanychAZ

Is "garum hoc nobis placet" really wrong? Must "hoc" be always before the noun?


Gfldo

Hello,

The demonstrative adjectives (like "hoc") almost always precede the noun.

Worthy of note is the fact that while it is before the noun it is "attached to", it can be separated from it, like in these sentence from Seneca (Ad Lucilium, 86):

"... hoc illum pavimentum tam vile sustinuit..." => "... this so humble floor carried him..."

=> "hoc" ("this") goes with "pavimentum" ("floor") but the two are separated by "illum" ("him").


alan_edw

Why is " Nobis hoc garum placet" wrong ?


Indiglow4444

Should we report it? I did the same and got it wrong.


AnssiAatam

Again, "fish sauce" is translated as garum. Why?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.