1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apakah dia bisa mengurangi m…

"Apakah dia bisa mengurangi makanan saya?"

Translation:Can he reduce my food?

October 2, 2019

6 Comments


MiaZmijaLija

What on earth is this sentence trying to say in English?


Femmy813541

Not sure. Maybe ... "Can he give me a smaller portion?" Maybe.


Aiden212598

Reduce isn't the most difficult word, you know.


Femmy813541

It's not about understanding the meaning of each word, or even the whole sentence. It's about figuring out the context for the sentence. In what situation would you say something like this? Is it a natural sentence to say? Is there another way to express the meaning more naturally?


josephRodgers

Tell that to Heinrich Schenker!


AnUnicorn

I'm guessing it's not "reduce" in the culinary sense of "boil water out of a mixture to thicken it" ...unless it is?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.