1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I have olives."

"I have olives."

Translation:Olivas habeo.

October 2, 2019

20 Comments


AngelineVi4

Difference between olivas and olivae?


SuzanneNussbaum

Olivae = THEY, the olives: a nomin. plur. 1st declension form, used as a subject: The olives please me (I like the olives): Olivae mihi placent. The olives are on the table: Olivae sunt in mensa.

Olivas = THEM, the olives, an object form, accus. plur. Livia buys olives in the market: Livia olivas in foro emit.


AngelineVi4

Thanks a lot! Good explanation =)


Jessica-Jean

My answer “ego olivas habeo” was marked wrong. Why?


SuzanneNussbaum

It seems that it should be correct, as long as everything was spelled correctly.

In other words, I can't imagine why!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not wrong, but Latin tended to not use subject pronouns very often. You can always flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


SuzanneNussbaum

Let's add "Mihi sunt olivae" as an equivalent.


AidenJames18

What's the difference between Habeo and Habito?


Daniel17387

You either have the olives or you live in one.

Either way, you're a happy man.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"olivas habeo" vs "in oliva habito"

Felix sum!


SeasteadsOptions

Haha What if it's a teensy olive and you're a giant?


Th3Vip3r

I laughed way too hard to this.


Moopish

habeo -> I have, I hold, etc.

habito -> I live, I reside


Mikael880153

Why is it olivas habeo, but panem habes?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Olivas is in the plural, panem is in the singular. Also, "oliva" is 1st declension feminine and "panis" is 3rd declension masculine. Who has it is irrelevant.

http://dcc.dickinson.edu/sites/default/files/Case_endings_5_decl_1_4.jpg


mbrasseau

So "oliva" is the actual singular nominative?


Moopish

Oliva is the nominative singular, yes.

It can also be the vocative singular, and if the final 'a' is long (or written as ā when macrons are used), then also the ablative singular (olīvā).


XShria

Ego olivas habeo - marked wrong. march 16, 2021

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.