1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I have olives."

"I have olives."

Translation:Olivas habeo.

October 2, 2019

9 Comments


AngelineVi4

Difference between olivas and olivae?


SuzanneNussbaum

Olivae = THEY, the olives: a nomin. plur. 1st declension form, used as a subject: The olives please me (I like the olives): Olivae mihi placent. The olives are on the table: Olivae sunt in mensa.

Olivas = THEM, the olives, an object form, accus. plur. Livia buys olives in the market: Livia olivas in foro emit.


AngelineVi4

Thanks a lot! Good explanation =)


AidenJames18

What's the difference between Habeo and Habito?


Moopish

habeo -> I have, I hold, etc.

habito -> I live, I reside


SuzanneNussbaum

Let's add "Mihi sunt olivae" as an equivalent.


karel792398

Why is 'ego habeo olivas' incorrect?


SuzanneNussbaum

It shouldn't be; maybe they want the word order (Ego) olivas habeo, with the verb last, which is the normal order with an action verb.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started