1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The soldiers buy healthy lun…

"The soldiers buy healthy lunches."

Translation:Milites prandia sana emunt.

October 2, 2019

12 Comments


Quidam_Homo

I would have thought "salubria" would make more sense here: the lunches themselves are not in a healthy state, but capable of causing a healthy state in their consumers.


PERCE_NEIGE

I've just found one example of "sanus" being applied to innert things.

They give "Right, correct" for sanus;

Nihil erat in ejus oratione, nisi sincerum, nihil nisi siccum atque sanum. — (Cicero)

But not "healthy". Seems to me an anglicization of the Latin meaning of the word here.


Scian4

Well, if the wheat for the bread had no blight, the cow which gave the milk for the butter was not ill, and the tomatoes were juicy and perfect, I guess the sandwich was completely healthy... ;)


Pedro668729

Prandia sana is singular, Why "prandiaS sansaS" isn't accept for " ... lunchES" ?


Moopish

No, prandia sana is plural (accusative here).

prandium sanum would be the singular equivalent. prandium is a neuter second declension.


SergeyApprentice

I support the question.

donum, doni (Nom. sg., Nom. pl.) → dona,donas (Acc. sg., Acc. pl.) (2 decl. neut.) - the gift

prandium, prandii (Nom. sg., Nom. pl.) → prandia, prandias (Acc. sg., Acc. pl.) (2 decl. neut.) - the lunch

Why "prandiaS sansaS" isn't accept for " ... lunchES" ?


Moopish

The nominative plurals of donum and prandium are dona and prandia not doni and prandi (which are second declension masculine [and the few that are feminine] endings).

The accusative singulars are donum and prandium (same as the nominative singular), not dona and prandia.

The accusative plurals are the same as the nominative plural: dona and prandia, not donas and prandias (first declension endings, not second).

Neuter nouns has the same ending for the nominative, accusative, and vocative singular (-um in the second declension). And the same ending for the nominative, accusative, and vocative plural (-a).


tibfulv

Prandia stercus non sunt.


PERCE_NEIGE

Minime, sunt.
"Stercus et urina medici sunt prandia prima". -François RABELAIS
(Nobis sunt signa, vobis sunt prandia digna)


Henry803202

MRE's are that healthy?


commediadellarte

is it important here to have the verb at the end? if yes, why? I wrote Milites emunt prandia sana and it was marked wrong.


water_color

I think it would be an unusual order for this one. I think only the copula (esse) often stands in the middle of the sentence (because it links the subject and the predicate), whereas other verbs usually go to the end. So, "ego sum vir" sounds fine, but "ego emo prandium" is unnatural, "ego prandium emo" is better. But that's only how I perceive it, I may be wrong.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.