1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The soldiers buy healthy lun…

"The soldiers buy healthy lunches."

Translation:Milites prandia sana emunt.

October 2, 2019

6 Comments


Quidam_Homo

I would have thought "salubria" would make more sense here: the lunches themselves are not in a healthy state, but capable of causing a healthy state in their consumers.


PERCE_NEIGE

I've just found one example of "sanus" being applied to innert things.

They give "Right, correct" for sanus;

Nihil erat in ejus oratione, nisi sincerum, nihil nisi siccum atque sanum. — (Cicero)

But not "healthy". Seems to me an anglicization of the Latin meaning of the word here.


pye20

MīlitēsPrandiaSānāEmunt • • • • MīlitēsMīles from unknown, possibly Etruscan origin - (military) A soldier, boardgame man such as Lūdus LatrunculiLūdus LatrunculorumLūdus LatrunculorumLūdus school, game, sport, play, (in plural) public spectacle, games, stage plays/productions, fun; Along with lūdō either from Proto-Indo-European loydos < leyd- (“to play”) or from EtruscanLatrunculi Latrunculus mercenary, highwayman; brigand, bandit; robber, a man in the Ancient Roman boardgame of ludus latrunculi, chessman, pawn • from Latrō, Latrōnis (“thief”) +‎ -culus. • Compare Ancient Greek λάτρις (látris) a hired servant, handmaid, slave From λᾰ́τρον (látron, “hire, payment”). From a suffixed form of Proto-Indo-European *le- (“to get”)

PrandiaPrandium from earlier prāmdeyom < prāmo-deyom, from Proto-Indo-European pr̥h₃mós (“first”) (from preh₃- before, in front, first, whence prō) and zero-grade h₁ed- (“to eat”) (whence edō). Thus originally "first meal". Compare Ancient Greek ἄριστον (áriston) morning meal, breakfast (early usage, i.e. Homeric), lunch (later usage, replaced with ἀκράτισμα as word for breakfast) • Others see it as *pram (“all”) (from Proto-Indo-European per-) + edere (“to eat”). See also prandeō

Sānā sound, healthy, sane, correct, sensible, sober, chaste Sānus Sānāre Sānus from Proto-Indo-European *swā-n- (“healthy; whole; active; vigorous”). Akin to Ancient Greek σῶς (sôs), Dutch zoen (“kiss”) and gezond (“healthy”), German Sühne (“atonement”) and gesund (“healthy”)

EmuntEmereEmō • Synonym: Compārō • Antonym: VēndōCaveat Lēctor Caveat Ēmptor Caveat Lēctor Ēmptor ēmptum ēmptusCaveat ĒmptorCaveat LēctorCaveat Audītor


tibfulv

Prandia stercus non sunt.


PERCE_NEIGE

Minime, sunt.
"Stercus et urina medici sunt prandia prima". -François RABELAIS
(Nobis sunt signa, vobis sunt prandia digna)


Henry803202

MRE's are that healthy?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started