1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tacite legere volumus."

"Tacite legere volumus."

Translation:We want to read quietly.

October 3, 2019

16 Comments


John331550

This was very hard to understand.


ClausFenger

The first T in "Tacite" was missing in the sound, making the sentence very difficult to understand.


Cory210514

Placete today walrus?


jmmms

Why is there no slow button on the LAtin exercises like there is for other languages? (why are we even doing listening exercises for Latin?!)


Moopish

The languages that have a slow down feature, that I have used, use text-to-speech instead of a contributor recording them saying the sentence (like this course).


PeterScham1

For the those that care, this could also mean: Be quiet! We want to read.

Tacite is also the plural imperative form of taceo.


Marcus_Arbiter

No, the plural imperative of "taceo" is "tacete"!


JLS31290

This clarity of this statement is very poor.


gaufridius5

Excessive on phone typing in these lessons. The fun evaporates quickly


ClausFenger

Allegedly, Julius Caesar was one of the first people to read a text without saying the words aloud. With this in mind, the sentence means: "We want to read like Julius Caesar!" ;-)


Fede427235

Is this Finnish or Latin??


Pierre733333

We wish ?? Not English ?


Marcus_Arbiter

"We wish" would be "cupimus" in Latin.


BertNijkamp

How does one read loudly?


Marcus_Arbiter

I assume it means that they want to read without noise (people should not disturb).


JacksonVasc

Could this mean "we quietly want to read?" Something like "secretly want to to read"? If not, how would I say it?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.