1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The paterfamilias has a moth…

"The paterfamilias has a mother."

Translation:Paterfamilias matrem habet.

October 3, 2019

24 Comments


pili_vm

You forgot to translate a word...


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not forgetting, it's on purpose. The same way you would use "samourai" or "maharadja", it's a cultural thing, a paterfamilias is a concept that doesn't exist in our cultures. It's a law term.

It's not only "the head of the family" or whatever, being "paterfamilias" is a legal status in the Roman law, conferring to the person the right to kill any member of his family, or to sell them as slaves... Do you really think it's the same thing that a modern father or head of the family?


FaizalZahid

I think he meant that as a joke


NattKullav1

samurai
maharaja


FrankN.Stein

I don't know if "head of the family" or something like that is also accepted (it should be), but paterfamilias is more a title than a description, and as such exists as a loanword in English and is a correct answer.


RyanWithaY

Even if it exists as a loan word, using it now is needlessly complicated.


Kathy646592

Why do have so many dislikes?


ShanePatri14

Fun fact: This also could be written in Latin as "Mater patrifamilias est." This is using a construct called a possessive dative. This sentence literally means "There is a mother to the paterfamilias". Note that "mother" is in the nominative and "paterfamilias" is in the dative. Translating the idiom (which is quite common in Latin) into English gives "The paterfamilias has a mother".


ColinJParry

I'd already added two variations of the DoP to the sentence the other day, I've added mater patrifamilias est as well now.


ShanePatri14

Awesome. Thank you.


jon543430

You know what Spanglish is? What's the Latin version bc that's how I'm being taught here. It's working for me btw


Tristam212765

i thought they wanted me to translate the latin word, not the english words... i typed "the head of the family has a mother" and it told me i was wrong, but its not wrong and now i have depression


ThereGoesMyWifi

If you're getting depression over something as small as that, you're either me or in serious need of help (but "head of the house" should actually be accepted).


Jaref14

Is paterfamilias supposed to be in the question?


Kathy646592

I like when sentence is short


MargLam3

You have latin mixed with english


MargLam3

You have latin mixed in with english


FrankN.Stein

Paterfamilias is not just "father of the family" it's also a title. As such, it is used as a loanword in many European languages, including English. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/paterfamilias


MochammadG3

Why is it matrem?


GjgeadXX

"The paterfamilias has a mother" is a mix of English and Latin.


ThereGoesMyWifi

No, it means head of the house.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.