1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَدْخُل اَلْبَيْت."

"أَدْخُل اَلْبَيْت."

Translation:I enter the house.

October 3, 2019

8 Comments


Away54

أَدْخُلُ الْبَيْتَ.


CristbalVi14

I enter "in" the house?


TJ_Q8

I don't think in English the preposition "in" is used when the verb "enter" is used here.
Anyway, in Arabic no preposition is required as well. The object comes right away after the verb (I enter أدخُلُ) in accusative status, without any preposition in between.


Michael569617

The conjugation paradigm on Wiktionary seems to give أُدْخِلُ instead. Why this difference? https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/أدخل


TJ_Q8

أُدْخِلُ (udxilu): This is a transitive (to enter) verb. It means (I enter) but either someone, or often used to entering data or some input into a machine or a computer.

أَدْخُلُ (adxulu): I enter, intransitive, meaning "I enter" , and used for regular passing through some door or getting into some space.

The diacritics (harakat) are somewhat small so I hope they are clear here


KatieC993112

Not to do with this exercise, but may I express an opinion about transliteration? I have seen "x" used to transliterate the unvoiced velar fricative (eg خ in Arabic), and I assume that's because at least in a couple of language that sound is written as a form of cross (eg Russan, Greek). But in English, French, and probably other languages, "x" suggests the sounds "ks", so I don't see any advantage to it. Do you see some disadvantage to the conventional "kh" for this sound? I don't think it's ambiguous, is it?


TJ_Q8

and in Maltese and Catalan it represents the sound of (Sh) ش.
Well, as I've stated before in another thread, I try my best to keep phonemes represented with a single symbol as much as possible. As for (kh) things can get ambiguous when this sound comes with Shaddah, doubling; e.g. سَخَّرَ (to subjugate/to exploit/to implement). Using (KH), the transliteration for this verb would be (sakhkhara). I find it confusing that way, and might be better as (saxxara).


KatieC993112

Well, yes, but those who don't know IPA, Greek or Russian would see it as saksksara, or perhaps a long "ks"...There's no perfect answer, is there?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.