1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nicht schauen!"

"Nicht schauen!"

Translation:Do not look!

June 21, 2014

33 Comments


mishtone

What about "No looking!" ?


Konrad-Michal

I would say Schaue nicht or Schauen Sie nicht, or Schaut nicht.


sandrayojana

I was thinking the same! Imperative is supposed to have only these forms. I don't understand why Schauen nicht?


Abendbrot

The formal form for "you"(=Sie) has to be written/said in a german imperative. Without "Sie" the german imperative is not complete.

--> Schauen Sie nicht.

Here the verb "schauen" is negated. --> nicht schauen ; "schauen nicht" is not correct German in case there aren't other words surround these two words.


Beneficium

What kind of imperative is this?o_o


niceliz

I'm not sure what it's called or if there's a name for it, but it's a way to give more general directions. This page (http://goo.gl/gf90RQ) mentions it about 2/3 down the page, starting with "General directives and recipes often use the infinitive."


Ungewitig_Wiht

I call it the "Spanish signage imperative" because that's how signs in Spanish will be written (and I live in a very bilingual area)


Alex_Alberts

"Do not watch!" is incorrect I guess....


PierreFrancoisII

Which is weird considering the definition of "Schauen" that Duolingo provides...


James_Eller

I did the same thing. "Don't watch".


allenfrang

Would this work for "no peeking!"?


Abendbrot

"peeking" is better translated by "spicken" or "abgucken".


Chuggy370

What's the difference between Schauen and Aussehen


airelibre

schauen - to watch, aussehen - to seem


bnbnb2

How about an/schauen?


Deutscherussisch

I believe that means "to look at".


jasonwill3

Why is it not "not looking" Keine - no, ohne - without, nicht - not... surely!


intcreator

Nicht schauen, I'm showerin'!


G_44

Can this also be "Not looking." ?


luizjoaquim

Why can't I translate as Don't see?


Abendbrot

I think 'see' is the general word for getting information from your eyes. Here you should not look at something (for example at the little box in my hands, because it will become your birthday present). Nobody said you should close your eyes, you only should look at something else than your present. You could watch TV, while your present get prepaired.


Em484950

they translate "watch TV" as...schauen


Abendbrot

Right, but in case I tell you: "Don't watch TV." I will say:

  • "Mach den Fernseher aus!"= ~turn off the TV
  • "Sieh nicht fern!"/"Schau nicht fern!" ~ Don't watch TV. The verbs are "fernsehen" and "fernschauen".

alex_tv80

Is this a proper word order? Should not "nicht" be in the end?


Beneficium

I don't quite know the reason for this, but it seems that in this kind of "general directive" the verb in infinitive form always occupies the last syntactic position.


mcsh0k

"Nicht schauen!" – said the capricious and offended German girlfriend..


CamachoMacho

The typical phrase Parents use when watching a movie.....


_chapstick

why not schauen nicht?


Elef80945

what does it mean peek. Don't see is not correct?


-Copernicus-

"Don't look" would be the most direct translation, but "peek" works too. "Schauen" is better translated as "look" (pointing your eyes somewhere to see it) than "see." You can only "not see" by closing your eyes, but you can "not look" by turning your head the other way.


TexBeg

Duo spelled "schauen" as "schaün." Is that a correct spelling? If so, are there other cases when the e in the infinitive is replaced by an umlaut?


-Copernicus-

It's not correct. Duo is trained to accept "ue" as a substitute for "ü" for people who can't easily type "ü" (and likewise for "ae/oe"), and it's just wrongly applying that rule backwards here because it's a machine and doesn't really understand how this works. "Schaün" is not a correct spelling.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.