1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego in colloquium venio."

"Ego in colloquium venio."

Translation:I have a conversation.

October 3, 2019

11 Comments


RGZReGZ

Would someone provide an word and sentence analysis so I can understand this? On their own, "in colloquium" and "venio" is understandable, but how does "I come to conversation" means "I have a conversation"? And conversely, why would "habeo" be wrong?


Quidam_Homo

This idiom occurs only a few times among the ancient authors, and as far as I can see always in the context of army leaders having formal parleys or negotiations over war and peace.

I would not advise using this to mean something like "have a chat", as it seems to be being used here. It is probably better to think of it as "to parley", "to enter into discussion", "to engage in negotiations".

"Colloquium habere" is found, as far as I can tell, only once among the ancient authors, but once is enough, I suppose.

Other ways to say "to converse": "colloqui", "colloquium/sermonem serere", "sermonem conferre" "sermocinari", "confabulari", "sermonem caedere".


PERCE_NEIGE

Exactly it's to be "in talks"/ conference/"parley" (pourparlers in French)

It's close of the French colloque. It's not always "negotiations" like war negotiations, according to Gaffiot it has a broader meaning. But it's not "have a conversation".


Berto29441

I would say that French is close to Latin! Or is the Latin coming from the French? (The CNRTL says:" Empr. au lat. class. colloquium « entretien, discussion, entrevue") and it's never "negotiations"


c0cYAB2S

the voice is too weak


Jeroen554478

'I am in a conversation' was marked wrong. I wonder.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, read the other comments.


gsp732649

comments were read. gratias vobis ago. and i get it that duo cannot be programmed for every possible response. but Q: if you had a student who translated this as "i come into (a, the) conversation" would you mark it wrong or right if you had only those 2 options?


Berto29441

Or simply (and I think better) "Collŏquor"


ElizabethA923979

Marked 'I join the conversation' as incorrect - not happy


StephenMoe4

Following the conversation for more feedback

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.