1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tourists like to go to the M…

"Tourists like to go to the Maasai Mara"

Translation:Watalii wanapenda kwenda Maasai Mara

October 3, 2019

4 Comments


ZincArts

Mna tofauti gani kati ya kutembea na kuenda?


giraffe__

ndiyo, kutembea is "walk" while kuenda is "go"


JoanneDavi461657

I answered: watalii wanapenda kwenda mbuga ya Maasai Mara and it was incorrect. WHY?


machieng

'mbuga' means 'park', so unless it's given as part of the proper noun, it's typically not included. Maasai Mara, a game reserve, is usually just referred to as that, or the Mara, not Maasai Mara Park. On the other hand, Serengeti National Park translates to 'Mbuga ya (Kitaifa ya) Serengeti'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.