1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus does not build a city…

"Marcus does not build a city."

Translation:Marcus urbem non condit.

October 3, 2019

7 Comments


Moopish

urbs is the nominative singular while urbem is the accusative singular.

We need to use the accusative urbem since it the 'thing' being directly affected by the verb (not being built), the direct object.

You would use the nominative urbs if the city was the thing 'performing' the verb, the subject of the sentence.


Vorkia

I tried "Urbem Marcus non condit" and it was marked wrong. Is it really though?


PERCE_NEIGE

Not wrong, please report.


pye20

Urbs Feminine Nominative Singular

Urbem Feminine Accusative Singular


cmetzner

is there any difference between construit and condit? I answered "Marcus urbem non construit" and Duo accepted it, but now I don't know why:-o


Julio123794

"Marcus urbem non aedificas"

...is it ok???

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.