1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مايْك دُكْتور."

"مايْك دُكْتور."

Translation:Mike is a doctor.

October 3, 2019

4 Comments


ruyalty

Maiik (Mike) Duktur.


MattBenet

why isn't this مايك دُكتوزة؟


The_Dutch_Girl

The letter ة is only added at the end of feminine words, e.g. the female equivalents of doctor, translator, etc. and to adjectives describing a feminine noun. Since Mike is a male doctor, دكتور in this case does not need the ة.


The_Dutch_Girl

I also just realized you used ز ("z") instead of ر ("r"), so that's another reason it was marked wrong.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.