1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْطَّبيعة في وِلاية جورْجْ…

"اَلْطَّبيعة في وِلاية جورْجْيا جَميلة جِدّاً."

Translation:Nature in the state of Georgia is very pretty.

October 3, 2019

12 Comments


CpFM13

you have to decide clearly when you want "nature", and when you want "the nature", sometimes it is one and sometimes the other.


Bombadillo

Why is "the nature" not acceptable here?


Dmitry187067

Found the following reasoning in Internet:

Nature is an abstract noun, and an abstract concept, which doesn't take an article. Similarly we do not usually use the article for things like: happiness, love, beauty, etc. in the context of "Tell me about happiness .... Do you believe in love? ... What is beauty?".


Avalerion

Yeah same question, there's "ال" and it makes more sense in English too


Yashanna1

it is as of july 2020


Ynhockey

Wait till you see the nature in the country of Georgia


MatMillies

Nature in Georgia state!!!


CeeCeeSong

Although we would say, "The scenery," not "The nature."


jeff889365

Got dunged for typo 5 times


Susan569895

I worried that doing Duo exercises everyday is filling my head with nonsense and that it's ok to say nature, coasts, countries, houses, dogs, are pretty!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.