1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a restaurant on thi…

"There is a restaurant on this street."

Translation:في هٰذا ٱلْشّارِع مَطْعَم.

October 3, 2019

18 Comments


PatMiFi

I dont get it. Sometimes you can switch (restaurant) and (on this street) and here you dont?! I wrote مطعم في هذا الشارع.


TJ_Q8

Your sentence is correct but it needs هناك (hunák: there is) in the beginning. This said, I don't know if Duolingo would accept it.


PatMiFi

I learnt that in some sentences the hunak was missing and the order of the words was switched anyway. but did not get the regulations yet..


TJ_Q8

As a rough guide, if you want to bring the attention to "something" then use Hunák followed by that noun or thing. In the case here, we can say (hunák maT3am ...etc) meaning there is a restaurant.....
However, Hunák is rarely, if not never, used before a preposition (unless you put a pause, a coma or something to separate it from the following phrase). Thus you might say هناك مطعم في هذا الشارع or في هذا الشارع مطعم or even في هذا الشارع هناك مطعم - but هناك في هذا الشارع مطعم would sound a bit weird unless you separate it like: هناك، في هذا الشارع، مطعم


GrahamWhit324102

Yes, I tried it. It didn't work.


ShannonDav26712

So, literally, " on this street restaurant"


TJ_Q8

Yep.

Another way to say this also: هناك مطعم في هذا الشارع (hunáka maT3amun fí háDhá aš-šári3); Literally: There/a restaurant/in/this/the street.


GrahamWhit324102

Gets rejected by Duolingo.


TJ_Q8

Ah well - welcome to Duolingo


Djibril487949

الشّارِعِ ؟


Djibril487949

Trying to sound that in my head. I wish Duo hadn't abandonned case endings in audio...


TJ_Q8

Fí háTHa aš-šári3i maT3am(un)

In dialects nowadays, people don't care much about the case ending really and the idea is just delivered fine anyway


Djibril487949

Thanks. :) Yeah, I know, but I thought the idea originally was to be teaching MSA which does expect endings to be pronouced. I'm keeping them up anyway, just with no help or reinforcement from the audio...


TJ_Q8

Good luck!


AzIgaziZsoozsy

This exercise makes me crazy. Not enough I translate between three languages in my head, and three languages from three totally different logic, because from three different language families I am close to no chance to find out what this sentence wants from me and I keep making it wrong even with word bank! Frustrating! I'll make a screenshot of the solution and check it every time I got this sentence. Annoying! I understand that that's why this sentence is here to teach us this kind of sentence, but I keep making mistakes and it makes me angry! :) I know: good that this is my biggest problem at the moment :D and also good that language learning can be frustrating sometimes. Don't worry, I don't give up! (yet... ;) :D )


Dawn6914

Why not translate the English as "on this street, there is a restaurant" ?


TJ_Q8

report it - if they are attending the course anyway

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.