1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi habitant filiae tuae?"

"Ubi habitant filiae tuae?"

Translation:Where do your daughters live?

October 3, 2019

7 Comments


eBusse450

Such a stalker question


Paul392604

Are filii and filiae homonyms? Or is it just that I'm not listening carefully enough?


cashell

As I understand it: filii is pronounced with a long 'e', like feel-ee-ee

filiae is said with closer to the long 'i' sound, like feel-ee-eye


judithmack

At school I was taught to say "filii" and "filiae" the way you've described, cashell.


LeodisMMXXI

Should the verb immediately follow 'Ubi'?


Moopish

As far as I know, it can, but does not need to.


THPAX

Bruh I misspelled "do" as "fo" and was marked as incorrect. The rest was just the same as the "correct" answer -_-

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.