1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Is your grandmother in front…

"Is your grandmother in front of you, Seth?"

Translation:هَل جَدَّتَك أَمامَك يا سيث؟

October 3, 2019

5 Comments


Djibril487949

So أَمام is not an adjective that decliens in the feminine, I guess? (There's no difference between "she is behind" and "he is behind"…)


Away54

Djibril487949,

In this context, 2amaama أمامَ is adverbial place ظرف المكان (preposition?), means in front of. There is no feminine. As ظرف مكان, it's similar to خلفَ khalfa (behind). Furthermore, if we follow Standard Grammar, أمامَ and خلفَ always أمامَ and خلفَ.

Note: both can mean other meanings (ie. not as an adverbial place ظرف مكان), and the rules are different.


Ahmad486285

The difference is in phonetics on میم or m in English. For masculine there is a small line above میم, and for feminine there is a small line below میم


Away54

جدَّتُكَ

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.