1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi is wearing a red scarf …

"Andi is wearing a red scarf and a white tie."

Translation:Andi memakai syal merah dan dasi putih.

October 3, 2019

6 Comments


ClassiDuo

Indonesian National Day attire?


9D2

what's the difference among "put on", " wear" and "wearing"


hola_xandra

I was told "put on" is "kenalkan"


Richard842034

I think 'kenalkan' is to introduce someone. 'Kenakan' is to put on clothing.


Richard842034

put on = kenakan
wear = memakai (pakai) wearing: (kalau kata kerja) - present continuous/progressive. I am wearing batik. She's wearing a beautiful sarong.

wearing: (kalau gerund) - digunakan sebagai subyek - Wearing uniforms is common for Indonesian students.


DorothyTan11

Why is it scarf red but white tie?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.