1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We arrive."

"We arrive."

Translation:Nos advenimus.

October 3, 2019

5 Comments


alphabeta

Presumably there's an etymological link to "advent"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, via French advenir/advent (old)/advenu.
An arrival, a coming. (Jesus's arrival)

https://www.altalang.com/beyond-words/the-etymology-of-advent/


YamirRomer

Why is it using "nos". Is it because for best practice purposes?


PERCE_NEIGE

Only to teach us pronouns. Not a best practice, as it's unnecessary (and emphatic).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started