1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Are the boys in Italy?"

"Are the boys in Italy?"

Translation:Suntne pueri in Italia?

October 3, 2019

15 Comments


DazdrapermaJan

So why is it Romaea, but in Italia, rather than Italiae?


Moopish

Romae is the locative form of Roma. Only names of cities, towns, small islands (likely consisting of one town or city), and a handful of other nouns (like domus) can use the locative.

Italia does not fit into thosé groups so we use the in + ablative construction for location.


Toms662174

Yeah, the boys will raid The Vatican secret archives


DexterAndre

Why doesn't "pueri in Italia suntne" work?


Jim869817

A verb with "-ne" making a question must be the first word in the sentence. Or so I think...


judithmack

I agree that the word that has the "-ne" ending must go first in the sentence, but does that word have to be the verb? Sorry, we may have been told that and I missed it! :-(

Postscript: Having read more comments on this page, I see that in yes/no sentences the verb comes first with "-ne" on the end of it.


JMcQ455870

Is iuveni and pueri similar or is there a difference. The first would seem to be young men, while the second would be boys


nanakatana

yeah, iuvenis = young man, puer = boy


Banba32

They don't accept 'youths' for some reason!


judithmack

A small point but the nominative plural of "iuvenis" is "iuvenes" not "iuveni". Think of the old song traditionally sung by students: "Gaudeamus igitur iuvenes dum sumus ..." ("Let's rejoice while we are young ...")


GeorgeHueb

What would the difference be in Latin for, Are there boys in Italy," and "Are the boys in Italy?"


judithmack

I don't think there's any difference. The Romans would have used context to understand which meaning to take from it. On second thoughts, they might have used "these boys" or "those boys" if they wanted to be really clear they were asking about specific boys: "Suntne pueri illi in Italia?"


webgenie

Why is it wrong to have the verb last? That's the most common place fo r it in Latin is it not?


EvLogan3

From what i understand the verb does not go at the end when asking a question, instead its placed like in english.


judithmack

The rule is the word that carries the suffix "-ne" always goes first in the sentence so that the listener is alerted that they're about to hear a yes/no question. I've only just learned that there's a further rule that that first word has to be the verb. It is very like English, isn't it? Thanks to everyone for helping me with this.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.