1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Are the boys in Italy?"

"Are the boys in Italy?"

Translation:Suntne pueri in Italia?

October 3, 2019

7 Comments


Toms662174

Yeah, the boys will raid The Vatican secret archives


DazdrapermaJan

So why is it Romaea, but in Italia, rather than Italiae?


Moopish

Romae is the locative form of Roma. Only names of cities, towns, small islands (likely consisting of one town or city), and a handful of other nouns (like domus) can use the locative.

Italia does not fit into thosé groups so we use the in + ablative construction for location.


DexterAndre

Why doesn't "pueri in Italia suntne" work?


Jim869817

A verb with "-ne" making a question must be the first word in the sentence. Or so I think...


JMcQ455870

Is iuveni and pueri similar or is there a difference. The first would seem to be young men, while the second would be boys


nananeal_.b

yeah, iuvenis = young man, puer = boy

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.