1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Comites sero excitamus."

"Comites sero excitamus."

Translation:We wake the comrades late.

October 3, 2019

7 Comments


sanychAZ

What is the importance of article "the" in this translation? Without it my answer was marked wrong.


PauloMuffato

Correct english, just.


KristineAnders

Both with and without the article "the" the sentence is correct. English does not have a plural indefinite article. Moreover, it is possible to use the null article in front of "comrades".


Guillermo_CDS

I like this voice. It speaks latin better than the others (with no english accent)


NigelWater2

I think 'sero' can mean 'too late' as well as 'late'.


AZIV2

Why wouldnt the sentence "we wake late the comrades" be wrong? I understand that the meaning is the same.


Krzywe_Kolano

It's wrong because in English the word order is grammatically important, as there are no cases, barely any conjugation, etc. In languages like Latin where there's plenty of both word order is mostly stylistical.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.