1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where do you wash?"

"Where do you wash?"

Translation:Ubi vos lavatis?

October 3, 2019

6 Comments


AugustHThomsen

If this is intended as a (implied) reflexive in English, I am fairly sure it would require the passive voice in Latin: -"Ubi lavamini?" -"Where do you wash (yourselves)?" .. it somewhay echoes the medial use in Ancient Greek, which some may be familiar with.


tibfulv

Ambiguous English sentence, could have included yourselves to indicate a plural.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's an idiomatic thing. In English (standard English I believe, but probably not all its variant), saying "I wash" imply "yourself".

Like in: The morning, I wash.
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/i-wash-i-wash-myself-i-get-washed.926624/


PERCE_NEIGE

Is it right to say "Ubi lavatis?" in Latin, without the reflexive pronoun?
It was accepted.


SeanMeaneyPL

As a fragment, I suppose so. But I would expect an object if the verb is being used transitively. Something like "Ubi lavatis infantem", Where do you wash the baby? Don't you think?


Blas_de_Lezo00

Ubi te lavas? is also correct.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.