1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am watching the game."

"Yes, I am watching the game."

Translation:ʻAe, ke nānā nei nō au i ka pāʻani.

October 3, 2019

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lois985131

I donʻt understand why "ʻae ke nānā nei au ma ka pāʻani" was marked wrong.

October 3, 2019

KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @Lois985131, ʻae, this is a good question. The answer lies in the function of "ka pāʻani." In this sentence, it is the direct object of "to watch." Similar to how in "I am eating the banana," "the banana" is the direct object in relation to what you are eating. What you are watching is "the game," and so you would use the "i" here. It is not explaining where you are watching. That would have been expressed with your version of the sentence.

"ʻae, ke nānā ne au ma ka pāʻani." Would read as "yes, I am watching at the game."

Hope this helps a bit!

October 3, 2019

jdmcowan

When being used to mark the location of something, "i" and "ma" are interchangeable. However, when being used to mark the object of the sentence, only "i" can do that - you can't use "ma" for that.

October 4, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.