1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Today the bard writes a song…

"Today the bard writes a song."

Translation:Hodie vates carmen scribit.

October 3, 2019

10 Comments


Schnueffi

Greetings from Cacofonix...


Luis503114

it throws me "vates carmen hodie scribit" as wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

Just report it, it will be added later: it's the way it works.


Chris_P_Marsh

Except it STILL labels it as wrong.


Nst6X22B

Why not "Hodie carmen vates scribit" ?


Quidam_Homo

Either way is fine.


gunungFR

The Latin Tip sheet (no 10) 'Work' in New Vocab Lesson 4 gives the meaning of 'carmen' as 'poem', and I don't think there's been a previous instance of it meaning 'song'. So perhaps the lesson definition could be amended to include 'song' too. I've reported this as 'something else went wrong'.


EmmaRidge

What sort of noun is 'carmen'? I understand nouns that end in o/a/um (masculine, feminine, neuter) but does this nice logical language also have quirky nouns too (argh!). I think there may have been nouns ending in 'is' earlier too which I failed to notice the significance of ....


Chris_P_Marsh

It's a 3rd declension neuter noun. In the 3rd declension the nominative case often looks unique compared to others.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.