"Wie geht es euch?"

Translation:How are you doing?

April 22, 2013

71 Comments


smudgeon

"How are you doing" is right, but not "How are you going?". I use these interchangeably, but maybe that's just an Aussie thing...

❤❤❤❤❤❤, I have a heart riding on this! heh

April 22, 2013

mightysparks

Haha, I did 'how are you going' first try. Damn Aussie English.

February 3, 2014

matt1wt

haha

September 13, 2016

loz_m

I constantly get that wrong too!! Always translating the "wie geht"… questions as "how are you going" as well! Damn Aussie English!

January 17, 2014

john.cress

I've used "how goes it" as a greeting between friends

November 3, 2013

KiraOcc

I put "how is it going for you" and it accepted

August 3, 2014

cathykirby

That is definitely not an American thing. I would never have known it was an Aussie thing. Interesting.

August 18, 2013

siebolt

This has been asked before. Use feedback and hope Duolingo will listen to you.

April 22, 2013

Raftus

They should allow "How's she cuttin'?" for us Irish fellas.

September 12, 2013

henrydwatson

I would always use 'how do you do?'

December 7, 2013

pmg1026

"How's it going for you" is correct

July 4, 2014

nindavv

I think actually it means 'how are you' {plural}.

October 10, 2014

puppydust

"How's are you going" is something I always associate with an ex-colleague who was Australian. I think it's definitely an Aussie thing!

September 17, 2013

SymcardPapa

Mate, it's how are you doing- just lost a life because of that lol

September 3, 2014

UrbanViking123

How goes it you, is like the direct translation. I hope germans use Wie Gehts dir, more often.

February 19, 2015

longhuntr74

Dir is the singular informal...euch is what you would say to a group of friends.

March 21, 2015

philster043

Hmm, I typed "How is it going for you" but it didn't accept that.

April 28, 2013

ohnopandaho

It's actually right.

May 8, 2013

G_44

It is accepted now.

February 23, 2017

DexX

I'm another "how are you going" orphan. :(

July 4, 2013

oberschnauser

Could you also just simply say, "Wie gehts?"

July 15, 2013

Julika

"Wie geht's?" and "Wie geht es euch?" differ in so far as that the longer version contains more information. You might be misunderstood if you just ask "Wie geht's?", because the listener might think that you ask about the progress of an action or something else.

November 11, 2013

acarrier85

How is this different than Wie geht es dir/Ihnen? I understand the informal/formal difference between dir and Ihnen; however, what is the reason for the euch use here? Is it just a personal preference?

August 8, 2013

Schorschi

Not sure what your question is. With "wie geht es euch?" the speaker is addressing more than one person, he also knows them well enough to not use the formal address "Ihnen."

So, the variants are:

"Wie geht es euch?" - Speaker is addressing more than one person and he knows them well enough to use the informal address.

"Wie geht es dir?" - Speaker is addressing a single person and he knows him/her well enough to use the informal address.

"Wie geht es Ihnen?" - Speaker is addressing either one or more than one person that he does not know well enough to use the informal address.

August 9, 2013

rafaelvebr

Amazing answer. Thank you so much!

February 23, 2014

farrellsean

Can not be clearer than this. Thankss!

April 2, 2014

rahayes12

Thank for this I was wondering how exactly to use each one!

October 15, 2013

co_duo

Duolingo could help us collect our favorite comments by allowing us to 'star' a comment, then provide a way for us to filter/view/search our favorite ones... Otherwise, how could one find ever again a helpful comment like Schorschi's?

Also, I think that a way to filter the comments we upvote would be very interesting, since not every upvote is given for it being helpful, but they can be interesting, funny etc..

November 4, 2014

Poojaa7191

We are using dative personal pronoun here. Euch is dative case for ihr( you all). Dir is dative case of du and Ihnen is for (Sie ). So we can even write 'wie geht es ihm?' which means how's he doing

August 22, 2014

dalesmith

I imagine the idea is to leave room for the question.

a: I am going to the cinema tomorrow night. b: How are you going? ( by car/bus/walking/)

although I ( british native) use going more than doing, i suppose ( as i also lost a heart) the idea is to cause less confusion later on.

July 18, 2013

PatriciaJH

More likely, it's that Americans don't use "how are you going?" to mean "how are you?" at all. Never heard of it before this.

July 19, 2013

MEGALUS

Ditto. I'm pretty sure, though, that Duolingo takes as many variations into account as possible.

July 26, 2013

Whiterun

I'm British and we tend to use "how is it going" rather than "how are you going". I've never really heard the latter used.

August 17, 2013

CDoubleUS

I'm in the US, I also never hear "How are you going," Whiterun.

August 27, 2013

rsail

I'm in the US. I've never heard "How are you going". However, we do use "How is it going?" (Wie geht's?)

September 2, 2013

trenty70

I've heard all of these before in NZ. "How are you going?" can be used to ask how well you are progressing with a task. "how are you going (with washing the car)?" Something like that.

October 22, 2013

indyute

I often ask, "How's it going?" which to me would be the same as "How are you doing?"

August 2, 2014

paget666422

"How are you going" would be a question we would ask if you wondered how someone was getting somewhere, expecting an answer such as "I am walking / going by bus /plane / train, etc."

June 15, 2017

UveErre

Why asked me with "euch"? I answered with "you" and its wrong... :/

December 21, 2013

kkyle456

"Wie geht's?" is also used for "How are you?"

April 20, 2014

Thomasalva3

Is this chat shared between website and android users ? or just android ? Also how do i get to know if someone replies to my comment :) i learn german

September 19, 2014

Triunn_Maegin

It is shared. You get an Email.

June 18, 2018

Victor_XP

It really makes difficulty to those who's not native English speaker. :D In fact I can't sure when to use "How is it going" and "How are you doing". It seems both right to me to understand but not winning in Duolingo.

September 9, 2013

luis1761

If your English is not good enough you shouldn't be taking German in that language. I guess I'm just only saying is not Duolingo's fault.

January 13, 2014

doychlirn

euch means you two (or more). what's wrong with "you both"?

December 24, 2013

Zelbinian

In the slow pronunciation, it totally sounds like she says "weil"

December 25, 2013

ishwarm

'How does it go for you?' is not accepted. Any grammatical rule being violated or just another of duolingo's bugs?

December 26, 2013

amr.stardu

I wrote "how are you" and it was correct

January 3, 2014

CharityYoung

I wrote "How goes it for you?" Not really sure how I'm supposed to automatically know what to change the words to when it has not been explained properly. Re, 'geht' here was only defined as 'goes/going', not 'doing'...it makes me wary to try to write something even if it makes more sense because it wasn't what was explained. (shrugs) "How is it going(for you)." Makes a lot more sense in English. "How are you doing" makes sense to, but only if you are taught that as the phrase to say and not when you are trying to translate it literally. I think I'm rambling...

January 4, 2014

Ritulya

"How are you?" - it is correct.

February 7, 2014

ColbyStein

I love how there's a bunch of us Australians going "Why isn't how's it going accepted?"

It does suck, though. It makes sense

March 31, 2014

Zep_Sheh

I don't think "wie" here can be regarded as a conjunction.

April 8, 2014

NickBambridge

"How are you?" was accepted.

May 23, 2014

kimitaka.a

Can I say 'Wie geht es ihnen?'

May 27, 2014

Schorschi

Yes, you can. You can even say "Wie geht es Ihnen?" You know what the difference between the two is?

May 27, 2014

GhassanKha

How is it going for you?

June 1, 2014

indyute

I put "How goes it FOR you?" and DuoL said it was wrong and said "How goes it WITH you was ok". Hmmm. Comments?

August 2, 2014

S0R0USH

[Deleted]

September 21, 2014

Schorschi

"What's your method of transportation"? Wow, where do you get that from?

No, it's the latter only, I'm afraid, "what's up?"

September 21, 2014

S0R0USH

Ignore... I misread "doing" as "going". I may have been subliminally confused by the top comment! XD

September 24, 2014

magnusaugustus

what conjugation "euch" belong s?

October 12, 2014

Aleifr

Is it possible to just say "Wie geht´s?"

October 14, 2014

kiobi

Wie gehts dir Wie geht es ihnen Wie geht euch , Now what i dont undetstand is .... Well basically everything ... Is ihnen and euch are both used for formal greeting?

October 3, 2015

Schorschi

Wie geht es Ihnen? is formal. You can be addressing a single person or a group.

Wie geht es euch? is informal. You are addressing a group of people.

October 3, 2015

slitkx

If we would translate directly, translation wouldn't be accepted. Duolingo shoul warn when there are phrases.

February 29, 2016

hussym

why is "what's up with you" incorrect?

October 23, 2016

adibenka

I typed how is it doing and it didn't work, why?

June 21, 2017

mongo17317

I typed the Southern answer, "How y'all?"...oddly that was considered incorrect ;)

August 3, 2017

4d1s

Is this Joey in German?

October 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.