1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie geht es euch?"

"Wie geht es euch?"

Translation:How are you doing?

April 22, 2013

74 Comments


philster043

Hmm, I typed "How is it going for you" but it didn't accept that.


DannyDeutsch-

It's actually right.


G_44

It is accepted now.


DexX

I'm another "how are you going" orphan. :(


oberschnauser

Could you also just simply say, "Wie gehts?"


Julika

"Wie geht's?" and "Wie geht es euch?" differ in so far as that the longer version contains more information. You might be misunderstood if you just ask "Wie geht's?", because the listener might think that you ask about the progress of an action or something else.


acarrier85

How is this different than Wie geht es dir/Ihnen? I understand the informal/formal difference between dir and Ihnen; however, what is the reason for the euch use here? Is it just a personal preference?


Schorschi

Not sure what your question is. With "wie geht es euch?" the speaker is addressing more than one person, he also knows them well enough to not use the formal address "Ihnen."

So, the variants are:

"Wie geht es euch?" - Speaker is addressing more than one person and he knows them well enough to use the informal address.

"Wie geht es dir?" - Speaker is addressing a single person and he knows him/her well enough to use the informal address.

"Wie geht es Ihnen?" - Speaker is addressing either one or more than one person that he does not know well enough to use the informal address.


rafaelvebr

Amazing answer. Thank you so much!


farrellsean

Can not be clearer than this. Thankss!


co_duo

Duolingo could help us collect our favorite comments by allowing us to 'star' a comment, then provide a way for us to filter/view/search our favorite ones... Otherwise, how could one find ever again a helpful comment like Schorschi's?

Also, I think that a way to filter the comments we upvote would be very interesting, since not every upvote is given for it being helpful, but they can be interesting, funny etc..


rahayes12

Thank for this I was wondering how exactly to use each one!


Poojaa7191

We are using dative personal pronoun here. Euch is dative case for ihr( you all). Dir is dative case of du and Ihnen is for (Sie ). So we can even write 'wie geht es ihm?' which means how's he doing


smudgeon

"How are you doing" is right, but not "How are you going?". I use these interchangeably, but maybe that's just an Aussie thing...

❤❤❤❤❤❤, I have a heart riding on this! heh


mightysparks

Haha, I did 'how are you going' first try. Damn Aussie English.


john.cress

I've used "how goes it" as a greeting between friends


KiraOcc

I put "how is it going for you" and it accepted


loz_m

I constantly get that wrong too!! Always translating the "wie geht"… questions as "how are you going" as well! Damn Aussie English!


cathykirby

That is definitely not an American thing. I would never have known it was an Aussie thing. Interesting.


siebolt

This has been asked before. Use feedback and hope Duolingo will listen to you.


Raftus

They should allow "How's she cuttin'?" for us Irish fellas.


henrydwatson

I would always use 'how do you do?'


pmg1026

"How's it going for you" is correct


puppydust

"How's are you going" is something I always associate with an ex-colleague who was Australian. I think it's definitely an Aussie thing!


SymcardPapa

Mate, it's how are you doing- just lost a life because of that lol


nindavv

I think actually it means 'how are you' {plural}.


UrbanViking123

How goes it you, is like the direct translation. I hope germans use Wie Gehts dir, more often.


longhuntr74

Dir is the singular informal...euch is what you would say to a group of friends.


dalesmith

I imagine the idea is to leave room for the question.

a: I am going to the cinema tomorrow night. b: How are you going? ( by car/bus/walking/)

although I ( british native) use going more than doing, i suppose ( as i also lost a heart) the idea is to cause less confusion later on.


PatriciaJH

More likely, it's that Americans don't use "how are you going?" to mean "how are you?" at all. Never heard of it before this.


MEGALUS

Ditto. I'm pretty sure, though, that Duolingo takes as many variations into account as possible.


Whiterun

I'm British and we tend to use "how is it going" rather than "how are you going". I've never really heard the latter used.


BeerForBirds

I'm in the US, I also never hear "How are you going," Whiterun.


rsail

I'm in the US. I've never heard "How are you going". However, we do use "How is it going?" (Wie geht's?)


trenty70

I've heard all of these before in NZ. "How are you going?" can be used to ask how well you are progressing with a task. "how are you going (with washing the car)?" Something like that.


indyute

I often ask, "How's it going?" which to me would be the same as "How are you doing?"


paget666422

"How are you going" would be a question we would ask if you wondered how someone was getting somewhere, expecting an answer such as "I am walking / going by bus /plane / train, etc."


UveErre

Why asked me with "euch"? I answered with "you" and its wrong... :/


kkyle456

"Wie geht's?" is also used for "How are you?"


Thomasalva3

Is this chat shared between website and android users ? or just android ? Also how do i get to know if someone replies to my comment :) i learn german


Triunn_Maegin

It is shared. You get an Email.


Victor_XP

It really makes difficulty to those who's not native English speaker. :D In fact I can't sure when to use "How is it going" and "How are you doing". It seems both right to me to understand but not winning in Duolingo.


luis1761

If your English is not good enough you shouldn't be taking German in that language. I guess I'm just only saying is not Duolingo's fault.


doychlirn

euch means you two (or more). what's wrong with "you both"?


Zelbinian

In the slow pronunciation, it totally sounds like she says "weil"


ishwarm

'How does it go for you?' is not accepted. Any grammatical rule being violated or just another of duolingo's bugs?


amr.stardu

I wrote "how are you" and it was correct


CharityYoung

I wrote "How goes it for you?" Not really sure how I'm supposed to automatically know what to change the words to when it has not been explained properly. Re, 'geht' here was only defined as 'goes/going', not 'doing'...it makes me wary to try to write something even if it makes more sense because it wasn't what was explained. (shrugs) "How is it going(for you)." Makes a lot more sense in English. "How are you doing" makes sense to, but only if you are taught that as the phrase to say and not when you are trying to translate it literally. I think I'm rambling...


Ritulya

"How are you?" - it is correct.


ColbyStein

I love how there's a bunch of us Australians going "Why isn't how's it going accepted?"

It does suck, though. It makes sense


Zep_Sheh

I don't think "wie" here can be regarded as a conjunction.


NickBambridge

"How are you?" was accepted.


kimitaka.a

Can I say 'Wie geht es ihnen?'


Schorschi

Yes, you can. You can even say "Wie geht es Ihnen?" You know what the difference between the two is?


GhassanKha

How is it going for you?


indyute

I put "How goes it FOR you?" and DuoL said it was wrong and said "How goes it WITH you was ok". Hmmm. Comments?


Schorschi

"What's your method of transportation"? Wow, where do you get that from?

No, it's the latter only, I'm afraid, "what's up?"


S0R0USH

Ignore... I misread "doing" as "going". I may have been subliminally confused by the top comment! XD


magnusaugustus

what conjugation "euch" belong s?


Aleifr

Is it possible to just say "Wie geht´s?"


kiobi

Wie gehts dir Wie geht es ihnen Wie geht euch , Now what i dont undetstand is .... Well basically everything ... Is ihnen and euch are both used for formal greeting?


Schorschi

Wie geht es Ihnen? is formal. You can be addressing a single person or a group.

Wie geht es euch? is informal. You are addressing a group of people.


slitkx

If we would translate directly, translation wouldn't be accepted. Duolingo shoul warn when there are phrases.


hussym

why is "what's up with you" incorrect?


adibenka

I typed how is it doing and it didn't work, why?


mongo17317

I typed the Southern answer, "How y'all?"...oddly that was considered incorrect ;)


4d1s

Is this Joey in German?


Chris859893

"How are y'all" is actually acceptable! Ich mag es!


Arcadere

This is wrong... need a different english translation please.


Arcadere

Thi is wrong. Need another english translation please.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.