1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She forgot to put her cat in…

"She forgot to put her cat into the house."

Translation:Dia lupa memasukkan kucingnya ke dalam rumah.

October 3, 2019

4 Comments


frouk13

Why is “melupakan” not acceptable ? As we are having a “me-kan” lesson here I expected “melupakan” to be the choice instead of “lupa”.


Femmy813541

"Melupakan" implies a deliberate action, such as "Saya ingin melupakan masa lalu saya" (I want to forget my past).


frouk13

Good to know , many thanks !


Roy803156

Strange I asked my neighbor who is a local. The sentence: saya melupakan memasukan kucingnya di rumah has the same meaning

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started