1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I drain the cups before dawn…

"I drain the cups before dawn."

Translation:Pocula ante auroram exhaurio.

October 3, 2019

16 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Ante primam lucem also means before dawn.


PERCE_NEIGE

Literally: Before the first light (from the sun).


SuzanneNussbaum

Can we also use hauriō, haurīre : Pōcula hauriō ante aurōram.


Quidam_Homo

Yes. Whether duolingo will recognise it as correct or not is another matter.


Danielconcasco

You have to report it. We don't have the time to comb through sentence discussions looking for suggestions, locate the sentence in the incubator, then add it by hand. Using the report button makes it much more streamlined.


Richlogos

There’s some examples on the search engine "Mlat"; «haurio» seems to be a close synonym of «exhaurio», the only difference being that, when something is «exhaustus», there's no water left, it's drained away; if it's «haustus», as the examples will show, the drained water is there to be used, it's drawn, almost extracted.:

«Est autem etiam cocleae ratio, quae magnam vim haurit aquae, sed non tam alte tollit quam rota».

[There is also a system for [using] the screw which draws a large quantity of water, but does not raise it as high as a wheel does]. —Vitruvius, De Architectura, 10, 6, 1; 1 (opus c.33BC).

And Ovid:

«huc venit incinctus tunica mercator et urna

purus suffita, quam ferat, haurit aquam».

—Ovidius Naso, Fasti, 4; 582.

[Here the merchant, washed and draped [in his tunic], draws/drains water,

which he carries off in a disinfected jar].

In prosa posita

Huc venit Mercator purus et tunica incinctus, haurit aquam quam ferat urna suffita.

Search results for «haurit»: http://www.mlat.uzh.ch/MLS/advsuchergebnis.php?suchbegriff=haurit&table=&level2_name=&from_year=&to_year=450&mode=SPH_MATCH_EXTENDED2&lang=0&corpus=all&verses=&lemmatised=&suchenin=alle


SuzanneNussbaum

The Vitruvius example is governing an accusative: magnam vim "a great amount" is the accusative, on which the genitive aquae depends ("a great amount of water"). Or, in the translation you supply, "a large quantity" of water.

(vīs is an irregular noun that basically only exists, in the singular, in the accusative vim and the ablative .)


Richlogos

A very useful construction, thanks for that. Very interesting that it functioned mainly in the accusative. Some more instances of it, one of them meaning "a great amount" like you say:

«O magnam vim numinis vestri!».

[Oh immense power of your divinity!].

—Panegyrici Latini (c. 300).

«...atque incensa civitate magnam vim praedae trahit, abducens Tecmessam, filiam regis».

[…and with the city in flames, a huge portion of the plunder is squandered, ravishing Tecmessa, the king’s daughter].

—Dictys Cretensis, Ephemeris belli Troiani.


SuzanneNussbaum

Cool! That first quote (from Panegyrici Latini) represents an "exclamatory accusative." More garden-variety examples are "O me miserum (masc) / miseram (fem)!", "o poor me!"


seppo_koo

What is wrong with 'ego ante auroram copula exhaurio'??


mizinamo

What is wrong with 'ego ante auroram copula exhaurio'??

Cups are pocula not copula.


Mabel1a

The Latin word for coffee schould be CAFEA, COFFEA or COFFEUM. Please check and confirm.


TiagoRodri856988

It depends on the source; Lexicon Recentis Latinitatis gives cafaeum, -i n. while the genus name is coffea, -ae f. and other sources may have caffea, -ae f. as this course uses. I would be curious to know where this word was taken from, however.


xMcAyRuo

Why is it exhaurio and not exhaurit?


mizinamo

Why is it exhaurio and not exhaurit?

Because the subject is "I", not "he" or "she" or it".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.