Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a pen."

Translation:Tengo una pluma.

4 years ago

99 Comments


AlanTorres19

I read on another thread that pluma=fountain pen and bolígrafo=ballpoint pen.

4 years ago

PiyushYankee

I have an apple

1 year ago

Calebsmom9114

Apple pen!

1 year ago

NysaClark1

Tengo un manzana, tengo un pino ! (I think lol)

1 year ago

jntone
jntone

ESFERO means PEN it is the same.. well in my country

4 years ago

SammyJazz
SammyJazz

I almost never say 'pluma' or 'bolígrafo', I often say 'esfero'. that is in Bogota

3 years ago

Patrick.-
Patrick.-

Here in Peru we use the word "lapicero"

1 year ago

keithauclair

I thought after TENER we don't need the article

3 years ago

huntermcjesus

To clarify this comment, I thought we didn't have to include the article when you were only talking about something that you may only have one of to begin with. "I have a pen" could be mean I have only one pen, so is it correct to say "Tengo boligrafo"?

3 years ago

saramhouse

We don't say ''tengo boligrafo'' it need the ''un'' infront (tengo un boligrafo). for several you need to add an 's' ''tengo unos boligrafos''. you don't use it if you are talking about yourself, as in something you feel for example, ''tengo miedo'' o ''tengo frio''.

3 years ago

henriquesvern.me

No

1 year ago

akinandimock

I thought so too.. i left it out and got it wrong. So confused.

3 years ago

stevecaput

Anyone know why pluma is feminine and boligrafo is masculine?

4 years ago

gabasco
gabasco

You might expect the word dress to be feminine, since a dress is an article of clothing worn by females. Actually, the word for "dress" is a masculine word:

El vestido

One cannot predict the gender of a noun, except in the case of living creatures. Do not try to analyze the nature of the object, looking for some inherent masculinity or femininity. It won't work! Anyway, the main rule that should be memorized:

Nouns that end in -o are usually masculine.
Nouns that end in -a are usually feminine.

Notice the word usually! There are exceptions to these two rules. .

4 years ago

rspreng

Sometimes these things make sense, sometimes not. :) Vestido = dress = masculine, but perhaps when the word was invented pants had not yet been invented and everyone wore dresses.

4 years ago

RyanGunn

Hey, "Tengo un boli" worked :)

3 years ago

AnnetteArena

En mi país PEN is LAPICERO

3 years ago

amble2lingo

¿Cuál es su país?

3 years ago

AnnetteArena

Perú

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Gracias por tu rápida respuesta. ¿Conoces otros países que utilizan "lapicero"?

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

ive heard my parents call them lapiz, but we are in the united states, where a phenomenon known as dialect leveling is occuring, or maybe they just speak it wrong. ha

2 years ago

amble2lingo

Thanks for the reply. Dialect leveling...hmmm...interesting term. I learned that "lapiz" means pencil, but that doesn't mean your parents are wrong. It seems that different countries have different names for pen and I'm trying to learn what they are.

2 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

Lapiz is pencil

2 years ago

EmmaGearns

In the US we say a lot of things wrong (:

11 months ago

Peabianjay

More accurately, in the US we say a lot of things incorrectly, like using the word "wrong" in that sentence.

Not meaning to be a jerk....I just find it amusing. One might even say an amusing irony, but that ("irony") is also incorrect, but also a VERY common mistake.

11 months ago

AnnetteArena

No lo se. La verdad no sabía que tendría diferentes nombres en otros paises.

3 years ago

LoringLuke
LoringLuke

I have a pen, I have a apple. Tengo una pluma, tengo una manzana.

1 year ago

Patrick.-
Patrick.-

I HAVE AAA APPLE, Are you crazy?

1 year ago

Calebsmom9114

It's a reference to this viral video, where he says "a apple" because he is not a native English speaker. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RY7vcYvb69k

1 year ago

Patrick.-
Patrick.-

I know

1 year ago

belliavesha
belliavesha

Tengo un boli, tengo una piña. Oogh.
Piñaboli

1 year ago

AnnetteArena

PEN es LAPICERO o BOLIGRAFO en mi país. PLUMA es diferente.

3 years ago

saramhouse

si. para nosotros una pluma es una ''feather''. para nosotros pen es 'lapiz tinta'

3 years ago

amble2lingo

¿Cuál es su país?

3 years ago

silverstreak82

NO NO NO PLuma shoudl not be allowed its only boligrafo plz ;-; i cri

3 years ago

EmmaGearns

Do you know how to spell should?

11 months ago

season89

What is the difference between pluma and boligrafo?

4 years ago

aliascavil

Boligrafo is specifically a ball point pen

4 years ago

Peabianjay

I understood that the "una" is often dropped, when there's no need to emphasize that's it's ONE pen.

So, I answered, "Tengo bolígrafo", which was marked incorrect.

Am I actually wrong?

Clarification appreciated.

2 years ago

sagitta_luminis

While "un and "una" can be perfectly translated into English as "one", I would say that most of the time they are actually used in Spanish just like a/an are used in English. They don't necessarily emphasize anything at all.

So, "Tengo un bolígrafo" would just be "I have a pen" in English, rather than "I have ONE pen". At least in most cases, I think. Saying "Tengo bolígrafo" is pretty much like saying "I have pen" in English. If you say that, you'll probably be understood, but it's not grammatically correct.

Hope this helps, and sorry if I made any mistakes (English is not my mother tongue)! :)

1 year ago

amble2lingo

I agree that Duo should accept "Tengo bolígrafo." The indefinite article is usually eliminated after ser, before otro, often after tener and in several other situations. In a conversation such as:
"Dale su bolígrafo a José." (Give your pen to José.)
"Pero tengo sólo un bolígrafo." (But I have only one pen.)
The indefinite article (un) would be required for clarification. You may be interested in reading this page:
https://www.thoughtco.com/singular-indefinite-articles-3079098

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Ese es buen artículo. Gracias, señor. Creo que lo estoy haciendo bien. Siempre es bueno tener más recursos.

1 year ago

AmatRodz
AmatRodz

You're right!

2 years ago

JRWbqD
JRWbqD

I know every language is full of nuance, but programa, idioma, drama, trauma all end in -ma and are all masculine nouns. -La- pluma always throws me.

2 years ago

Gabriel234774

I'd say pluma because they used to literally write with a feather. Personally I'd use that form when it's personal. In English we usually only use pencil when something is tentative or not permanent. Like,"I'll pencil you in for Thursday, but it's not for sure".

2 years ago

AmatRodz
AmatRodz

En muchos países hispanohablantes no hay diferencia entre bolígrafo y pluma y lápiz. Si es cilíndrico y escribe: lápiz.

2 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

So how do indefinite articles exactly work with tener? Because this is really getting confusing.

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Roughly speaking, if "one" is relatively obvious, then you don't need to say it.

For example, "Tengo coche." Not too many people drive around with two cars. Granted, you might own another one (or more), but likely only HAVE one, or the other. And sure, there could be situations ("My wife and I drove here in our own cars....but she took a taxi home. Ahora, tengo dos coches." or, if you were asked, "¿Tiene dos coches?" you'd likely respond, "No, tengo un coche." since it specifically the number of cars you're clarifying in your response.)

Similarly, for occupations: Soy profesor. Again, you don't need to say "a" (or one), because it's understood you're just "one professor".

On the other hand, for pens fruit....having more than one wouldn't be particularly unusual, so specify "one".

I don't think it's exactly wrong to include or omit it in any case....just might sound a little odd/foreign (unless you're fluent enough to know when the exception should be used for emphasis and/or clarity.)

1 year ago

Ripcurlgirl
Ripcurlgirl

¡Gracias por una explicación muy clara!

1 year ago

hannah476050

what is the difference between pluma and boligrafo

1 year ago

Robert129223

From my understanding, think of pluma as the old style feather pen you would dip in ink or a calligraphy pen, and bolígrafo as a modern or ballpoint pen. Also per my HS Spanish teacher some regions consider pluma a derogatory term for homosexuals. So he always said to be careful using pluma.

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Creo que no hay diferencia.

1 year ago

saramhouse

'pen' also means 'lapiz'. as in 'lapiz tinta' porfavor arreglenlo!

3 years ago

AnnetteArena

Lápiz is "pencil" it is different than pen

3 years ago

saramhouse

I am just saying it because I learnt spanish in Honduras and we call ''lapiz tinta'' to pen.

3 years ago

justin.hat1

I wrote "Tengo pluma." here but it was marked wrong. I thought if the object is singular, we don't need an article in front of it? I see this was partially explained already, but I was wondering if anyone could provide a more detailed explanation on this?

3 years ago

JoshuaTisc

I put in pluma and said "boli" was what I should have written. WHAT'S UP!

1 year ago

amble2lingo

"Boli" is short for " bolígrafo," a ballpoint pen.

1 year ago

JoshuaTisc

thanks

1 year ago

Frenks4
Frenks4

I thought that pluma meant quill? In the question before this one i had to translate 'I need a pen' so I wrote: yo necesito un pluma. DL corrected me to: yo necesito un esferográfico. In the example translations given when you click the word 'pen' it gave three options; pluma, lapicero and bolígrafo. Mijn spanish dictionary on my phone does not recognize esferográfico. I really do not get this.

1 year ago

amble2lingo

"Pen" has many translations in Spanish.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pen
Look up "esferográfico" while you are there.

1 year ago

Peabianjay

It suggested ONE possible correction.

"un bolígrafo"

"una pluma"

It just didn't suggest the "obvious" correction.

1 year ago

Frenks4
Frenks4

Thanks for your reply. I read another comment stating that "Pen" has a gazillion translations, but for me this is very discouraging. I have no idea when to use whatever word for pen. It would help if they put down all possible translations with info on when and how to use them.

1 year ago

Peabianjay

I think DuoLingo generally gives the typical Spanish, however..

...typical is regional (Spanish in Spain isn't exactly the same as Spanish in Mexico).

Also, DuoLingo tries to correct what you intended to say, as well, but doesn't always guess right. It corrected the noun (pluma vs bolígrafo) instead of the article (una vs un).

As for putting "all possible".....I think that'd be very hard to do, and more confusing. Have a look at any dictionary for the numerous meanings of many words (in any language). If/when you want more information about a word, you can always go to another resource. I use Spanish Dictionary regularly: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pen

1 year ago

racquel618723

Esferographico? Why not pluma? Esferographico was not even an option in the "drop-down" hints

6 months ago

amble2lingo

Esferográfico is used in some places in South America. Being such a widely used language, Spanish always has some surprises for us!

6 months ago

Kitandkat1
Kitandkat1

Is it true that this can be used as slang for being gay?

2 months ago

peetiyaan
peetiyaan

Ugh! I accidentally did To instead of Yo due to auto correct..

2 years ago

GwumpiKat

PPAP anyone?

1 year ago

AllieNelso

Tengo una manzana! UH! Manzana pluma!

1 year ago

LightOfTheCosmic

I have an apple, i have a pen

1 year ago

Xahnas
Xahnas

Tengo una manzana...

1 year ago

Renaldo554772

Why is pluma incorrect?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

"Pluma" is not incorrect, just a bit archaic. "Pluma" also means feather and is often used to refer to an old-fashioned feather pen, but it is not wrong. As a matter fact, "pluma" is what Duo is showing for an answer right now. You should use Report a Problem on the sentence page to report it.

1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

Scary. What are going to do, suffocate us with ink? ;P

1 year ago

cheripalacio

Why cant you use boligrafo in this sentence?

1 year ago

Cassie487730

Tengo una piña

1 year ago

PrincessBigMacs

In Spanish class i learned "Bolígrafo"...

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Yup. El bolígrafo, el boli, la pluma, el lapicero, la lapicera, el esfero, el esferográfico, el birome, and probably a dozen more words mean "pen" in Spanish, depending on where you are at.

1 year ago

ACW88

Whoops. It said that I said Youtube!

3 years ago

EmmaGearns

Stupid auto correct!

11 months ago

SamanthaDi482443

I said lapiz and that IS correct

3 years ago

Sarah.Kerr

I thought so too.

2 years ago

AmatRodz
AmatRodz

Ambos están en lo correcto: lápiz debería ser aceptado. Aunque en algunos país se haga diferencia entre lápiz y bolígrafo, en muchos no hay diferencia. Come to Chile and say "bolígrafo" and it will be so weird. "Bolígrafo" here sounds like Mexican dubbing.

2 years ago

Timee4
Timee4

i have an apple

1 year ago

Audrey345562

Como se dice apple pen en espanol

1 year ago

Patrick.-
Patrick.-

Manzana lapicero

1 year ago

Michael825760

I have an apple

1 year ago

Mainak_Ghosh

Tengo una manzana!

1 year ago

rembob

Tengo un afiler. Should also be accepted

1 year ago

amble2lingo

I thought that "alfiler" meant pin not pen! Never heard of "afiler."

1 year ago

LydiaLiu9
LydiaLiu9

I have an apple<sub>~</sub>~

1 year ago

aarvizo10

it says "Tengo una boli" when you answer the question

1 year ago

Cyberlingual

Pluma piña manzana pluma

1 year ago

NabilaNurulhab

So boligrafa and boligrafo is different?

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Yes, they're different. "Bolígrafo" = "pen"

"boligrafa" is not a word

1 year ago

Patrick.-
Patrick.-

Are you wacky? That has no sense

1 year ago

Cyberlingual

Manzana pluma :)

1 year ago

chris_w.

I typed in pluma and it said it was wrong. :/

3 years ago