1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Librum bene legere possumus."

"Librum bene legere possumus."

Translation:We are able to read the book well.

October 3, 2019

13 Comments


edFZMz

Why isn't the translation "we are able to read the good book"? Since bene follows librum and not legere?


Moopish

bene is an adverb, not an adjective.

librum bonum legere possumus would work for your "we are able to read the good book".


PERCE_NEIGE

I know it's not a very natural sentence, but I wanted to emphasize "to read well".

We can read well the book.

Is it an absolute no-no, even with an emphasis?


mommarigo

No, that just doesn't work. You could say "You read well", but "read well the book" sounds awful.


Cyril300603

One of the many(coz english is a pain in the backside) rules in the usage of adverbs goes like this:

Adverbs of manner such as well, fast ,quickly, carefully, calmly etc. are placed after the verb if there is no object[e.g. (a)] and after the object if there is one [e.g. (b)]

e.g. (a)She speaks well

e.g. (b)She speaks English well

https://www.edudose.com/english/grammar-adverb-rules/


Ivitcyex

Yeah, that doesn't work. You can't change the word order in this case, you'd have to use italics or underline well to emphasize it.


Katy864825

Is "We are well able to read the book" also acceptable?


JanetOlson3

I wondered that too


PERCE_NEIGE

Suddenly they don't accept "can". Is there a reason in this context (in reported, but wanted to know)


Lemma1789

Why wasn't "We can read well a book" accepted?


mommarigo

Because while you have all the right words, that word order does not sound right in English. At least, in American English.


Cyril300603

One of the many(coz english is a pain in the backside) rules in the usage of adverbs goes like this:

Adverbs of manner such as well, fast ,quickly, carefully, calmly etc. are placed after the verb if there is no object[e.g. (a)] and after the object if there is one [e.g. (b)]

e.g. (a)She speaks well

e.g. (b)She speaks English well

https://www.edudose.com/english/grammar-adverb-rules/

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.