1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Librum bene legere possumus."

"Librum bene legere possumus."

Translation:We are able to read the book well.

October 3, 2019

7 Comments


edFZMz

Why isn't the translation "we are able to read the good book"? Since bene follows librum and not legere?


Moopish

bene is an adverb, not an adjective.

librum bonum legere possumus would work for your "we are able to read the good book".


PERCE_NEIGE

Suddenly they don't accept "can". Is there a reason in this context (in reported, but wanted to know)


PERCE_NEIGE

I know it's not a very natural sentence, but I wanted to emphasize "to read well".

We can read well the book.

Is it an absolute no-no, even with an emphasis?


Ivitcyex

Yeah, that doesn't work. You can't change the word order in this case, you'd have to use italics or underline well to emphasize it.


mommarigo

No, that just doesn't work. You could say "You read well", but "read well the book" sounds awful.


Berto29441

I CAN is right, pleeeease!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started