1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los niños no tienen límites."

"Los niños no tienen límites."

Translation:Children do not have limits.

April 22, 2013

34 Comments


JasotheMayo

Los ninos son unruly little ingrates, by Jove!


aggressiveTurtle

You gotta set those boundaries!


Aumbria

I agree!!! Kids rule the world!!! Boo yah!


rebotica

"The children know no bounds" is a common english expression but unacceptable to DL !


telemetry

I'm not toootally sure on this - whenever I've heard this phrase it's less about people and more about qualities. Things like "his bravery knows no bounds" and "her potential knows no bounds". You're talking about seemingly unlimited potential for those qualities.

I've never heard that specific phrase used for talking about restrictions on behaviour, but there are lots of very similar variations that are. But I'm just pointing out some possible confusion - if people do use it then let me know!


Melita2

I think the expression is "The children know no boundaries, or have no boundaries".


Khristafer

Must be regional, because that was definitely my first translation before I decide to go more literal.


Duomail

I think that would rather be Los niños no conocen límites.


jmiker54

I agree this is kind of like an idiom, and should probably be accepted.


vincemat

Creo que los niños son el futuro


FLchick

Is this a good thing or a bad thing?


DukeDoon

It's bad if they always just walk around aimlessly oscillating, but it's great if they grow indefinitely and tend to infinity!


BrendaDobb

I don't understand why when the universe has no "limites" an alternate translation of "limit" was suggested, rather than the plural form I used. Six sentences later I used the singular "limit" for the children who have no "limites" and it was marked wrong because I should have used thr plural "limits". I am missing a fine point of grammar when the universe can have either no limit or limits but children can have no limits but limit is incorrect for the same word.


TomKaraian

"The universe has no limit" would refer to one universe so you should use the singular "limit". "Universes have no limits" would refer to more than one universe and then you would use the plural "limits".

Hope that helps.


blaize.da

That's actually not correct. Limit(s) is another noun so it isn't affected by the quantity of the subject noun the way a verb would be, or the way an adjective would be in Spanish. The meaning of the sentence is changed by choosing limit or limits.


AhronV1

I want this to be tested on an episode of Myth Busters.


bridgemaker58

children are limitless, is wrong ?


HarpoChico

This is true by and large, but this is not a scientific turn of phrase (!)... Duo really needs to tighten up its examples...


phapthe

Estos cálculos científicos son muy precisos


Duomail

Also, Boys have no limits is accepted.


KatrinaTheLamia

So uh... turns out standing by the fifth floor window with the purpose of testing the accuracy of the statement "bouncing baby boy" is something that WILL get you in trouble with people.


geyerlynda

"Children do not have limitations" (marked wrong) expresses how we feel about the limitless possibilities for children before we mess them up with a lot of cultural constraints. So what's wrong with this?


Duomail

Los niños no tienen limitaciones. ← That seems more equivalent.


gz7g6b

Y que sobre las niñas


Shirlgirl007

How come the article does not have to be expressed here- the children. Numerous other sentences, I got the little black sign, which told me, you must use the article, here. It all seems rather random, sometimes it is used, and sometimes not. How can one be sure?


telemetry

You mean when you translate to English? Spanish uses the definite article in places where English doesn't:
http://grammar.spanishintexas.org/determiners/definite-articles/

Sometimes it's clear what's meant, and then you can just think 'how do we say this in English?' For this sentence, I'd say you could read it either way - "children have no limits" talking about children in general (as a concept, if you like), or "the children have no limits" talking about some specific kids.

So either translation should work fine, because without any other context we can't really tell which one is meant. But for other sentences, where the meaning is clear and the English version uses the definite article, then you do need to use them


MichelleRe20

why is this in the science module? lol


mackrackit

Los ninos no tienen limites


tlokken

Hm

"The children does not have limits" Not accepted?


Kristine466318

Because this is wrong. It's either The child does not have limits or The children do not have limits.


DennisKayK

If THE UNIVERSE IS LIMITLESS is accepted, then the response of CHILDREN ARE LIMITLESS should also be accepted.


Kristine466318

What about "do not have borders "? Is it acceptable?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started