"Los niños no tienen límites."

Translation:Children do not have limits.

5 years ago

31 Comments


JasotheMayo

Los ninos son unruly little ingrates, by Jove!

5 years ago

aggressiveTurtle

You gotta set those boundaries!

5 years ago

Aumbria

I agree!!! Kids rule the world!!! Boo yah!

1 year ago

rebotica

"The children know no bounds" is a common english expression but unacceptable to DL !

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

I'm not toootally sure on this - whenever I've heard this phrase it's less about people and more about qualities. Things like "his bravery knows no bounds" and "her potential knows no bounds". You're talking about seemingly unlimited potential for those qualities.

I've never heard that specific phrase used for talking about restrictions on behaviour, but there are lots of very similar variations that are. But I'm just pointing out some possible confusion - if people do use it then let me know!

4 years ago

Melita2

I think the expression is "The children know no boundaries, or have no boundaries".

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I'm sure there are regional differences, but Children know no bounds is perfectly acceptable to me in the UK.

And it doesn't only refer to behaviour; it may also relate to ambition or expectation. When I was seven or eight years old I was certain that if I read a lot I could eventually know everything about everything. (I have scaled back my expectations a little since then! :-) )

3 years ago

Khristafer
Khristafer

Must be regional, because that was definitely my first translation before I decide to go more literal.

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I think that would rather be Los niños no conocen límites.

1 year ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I agree this is kind of like an idiom, and should probably be accepted.

4 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

Creo que los niños son el futuro

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Is this a good thing or a bad thing?

2 years ago

DukeDoon

It's bad if they always just walk around aimlessly oscillating, but it's great if they grow indefinitely and tend to infinity!

2 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

Hahahaha I love it!

10 months ago

BrendaDobb

I don't understand why when the universe has no "limites" an alternate translation of "limit" was suggested, rather than the plural form I used. Six sentences later I used the singular "limit" for the children who have no "limites" and it was marked wrong because I should have used thr plural "limits". I am missing a fine point of grammar when the universe can have either no limit or limits but children can have no limits but limit is incorrect for the same word.

3 years ago

TomKaraian
TomKaraian

"The universe has no limit" would refer to one universe so you should use the singular "limit". "Universes have no limits" would refer to more than one universe and then you would use the plural "limits".

Hope that helps.

8 months ago

bridgemaker58
bridgemaker58

children are limitless, is wrong ?

3 years ago

HarpoChico

This is true by and large, but this is not a scientific turn of phrase (!)... Duo really needs to tighten up its examples...

2 years ago

phapthe

Estos cálculos científicos son muy precisos

2 years ago

AhronV1
AhronV1

I want this to be tested on an episode of Myth Busters.

1 month ago

geyerlynda

"Children do not have limitations" (marked wrong) expresses how we feel about the limitless possibilities for children before we mess them up with a lot of cultural constraints. So what's wrong with this?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Los niños no tienen limitaciones. ← That seems more equivalent.

1 year ago

gz7g6b
gz7g6b

Y que sobre las niñas

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

How come the article does not have to be expressed here- the children. Numerous other sentences, I got the little black sign, which told me, you must use the article, here. It all seems rather random, sometimes it is used, and sometimes not. How can one be sure?

2 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

You mean when you translate to English? Spanish uses the definite article in places where English doesn't:
http://grammar.spanishintexas.org/determiners/definite-articles/

Sometimes it's clear what's meant, and then you can just think 'how do we say this in English?' For this sentence, I'd say you could read it either way - "children have no limits" talking about children in general (as a concept, if you like), or "the children have no limits" talking about some specific kids.

So either translation should work fine, because without any other context we can't really tell which one is meant. But for other sentences, where the meaning is clear and the English version uses the definite article, then you do need to use them

2 years ago

MichelleRe20

why is this in the science module? lol

1 year ago

Duomail
Duomail

Also, Boys have no limits is accepted.

1 year ago

HarpoChico

Rubbish...

1 year ago

SherylShir

I typed it correctly, but it was marked wrong.

1 year ago

mackrackit

Los ninos no tienen limites

10 months ago

tlokken
tlokken

Hm

"The children does not have limits" Not accepted?

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.