1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Panem nostrum velimus."

"Panem nostrum velimus."

Translation:We would like our bread.

October 3, 2019

11 Comments


kb2136

Panem nostrum quotidianum da nobis hodie!


D4tSAnHZ

Amen. I would like Duo to include a lesson of eclesiastical Latin.


CaliforniaNorma

Briliant! Have a Lingot for this contribution!


StephenMac741561

If panis is masculine, shouldn't it be nostrem?


Moopish

The adjective noster follows the second declension in the masculine (and the neuter form nostrum also) so that gives us nostrum in the accusative singular when paired with a masculine noun in the accusative singular.

Adjectives match nouns in case, gender, and number but not in declension.


TiagoRodri856988

Indeed. In this sense, noster declines like liber: Noster, nostrī, nostrō, nostrum, nostrō, noster; nostrī, nostrōrum, nostrīs, nostrōs, nostrīs, nostrī has the same suffixes as liber, librī, librō, librum, librō, liber; librī, librōrum, librīs, librōs, librīs, librī.


VodidTandal

I was thinking that this doesn't follow Subject-Object-Verb, but I suppose that it does, it's just that the subject, nos, is hidden.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.