1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vestimentum in armario est."

"Vestimentum in armario est."

Translation:The garment is in the closet.

October 3, 2019

23 Comments


SlavaBob

I might say clothes even if I'm talking about a single garment. The word garment is very unusual outside of the fashion or retail industries.


PERCE_NEIGE

It would be really confusing (see the comment from 7ga4Ktv4 for instance) to have "clothes" for "vestimentum" and "clothes" for "vestimenta".

Their way of teaching is better, even if it' not the most usual way to say that, the purpose is to be able to understand the difference between "vestimentum" and "vestimenta", and that this word doesn't obey the same rule than the English "clothes".


luk4s.d0k

You could say "the clothing" for "vestimentum"


krispolard

I tried that, but it didn't accept it.


flint72

Well not really, it would be no different than the fact that the Latin "Ovis" and "Oves" would both translate to "the sheep" in English.

Certainly, in Hiberno-English, one would refer to even a single item of clothing as "the clothes", it's non-countable.

For an everyday example, "I threw my clothes on the floor" could mean one item of clothing, or several, no different to "I shear the sheep".


SeanMeaneyPL

"Garment" is not common outside retail in the UK. We are more likely to hear, say and write "An article, piece or item of clothing". And to retrieve it from "the wardrobe". Closet is just weird.


SlavaBob

That's funny... wardrobe sounds weird to me in the US. We say closet mainly. Also, a wardrobe to me is a piece of furniture, whereas a closet is built into the wall.


SeanMeaneyPL

Although "closet" is rarer in the UK, it does have a wider range than "wardrobe". A closet can be a separate storage room, but can also be a storage unit for clothes or general household goods. It can even mean a toilet (restroom) but this sense is fading. And, of course, it puts an entirely different slant on utterances like "The Prime Minister is closeted with the Queen".

"Wardrobe" is much more restricted in use. It is a tall piece of furniture for storing clothing, usually located in a bedroom. If built into the walls in becomes a "fitted wardrobe". Other than that, it is a noun used to describe a person's entire collection of clothes, or the costume department of a theatre.


jaiirapetjan

It looks like the UK and US usage of "garmet" is similar... not common at all. As SlavaBob mentions, "closets" are where Americans store their clothing, and they are built into the wall. The word "wardrobe" usually refers to the collection of clothes a person (or theatre company, etc.) owns. Free-standing wardrobes are so rare that the average American might have a hard time naming them correctly... you might see them in a historical building, such as the home of a famous person from the 18th century...


7ga4Ktv4

why is the clothes not accepted? or is it just one piece of clothing. i thought this words just meant clothes, like in spanish ropa means clothes while being singular itself. but in other sentences it is clothes and it is plural, so, not really familiar with the word garment i assume it means a single piece of clothing.


Quidam_Homo

Yes, it's a single garment. "Clothes" would be "vestimenta" or "vestes".


PERCE_NEIGE

Spanish and English, for instance, have this word as a category-noun. Uncountable.

La ropa = clothes.

Spanish uses this collective noun as a singular.
English it as a plural.

Latin and French, for instance, have this word has a countable.
A regular, normal word.

Vestimentum/vestimenta.
Un vĂȘtement/des vĂȘtements.


mizinamo

English also has the uncountable singular "clothing".


dougchaplin

On British English, the most common word for a cupboard in which clothes are kept is a "wardrobe". Please could Duo accept this as a valid translation.


IHAVEGIVENUP

It's a me! Armario!


SeanThomps384577

In England we would say, the clothing is in the wardrobe. This should be accepted.


jaiirapetjan

Yes. I put "The clothing is in the closet," and it wasn't accepted. I was doing timed practice so I didn't report it, unfortunately. Oh wait... it's vestimentum not vestimenta. So it's good I didn't report it. Latin doesn't have a collective singular as English does. So yes, it should be translated garment or piece of clothing, item, something like that...


eddiedugga

That was the answer I gave, which was flagged as incorrect. I reported it as "my answer should have been accepted".


eddiedugga

"wardrobe" is accepted; "garment" is accepted as a single item of clothing.


RoryHrusch

Hey, mario has a closet too


Percy-Vered

Never thought I'd have something in common with an article of clothing.


dantan94

Non sole vestimentum in armario est...


Jeff643814

Is vestment an appropriate translation for vestimentum?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.